EN: in the meantime / meanwhile + tense

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Nate385, Jun 12, 2013.

  1. Nate385 Senior Member

    Saint-Pétersbourg
    Français
    Bonjour,

    Je me demandais quel temps utiliser en anglais quand on utilise "in the meantime" ou "meanwhile".

    Par exemple: "Please, prepare something to eat. Meanwhile, I'll be taking a shower/I'll take a shower"?

    Selon moi, c'est un processus (le fait de prendre la douche alors que l'autre personne est sur le point de faire à manger). Donc je dirais la 1ère variante. Mais d'un autre côté, j'ai vu sur internet que la 2ème variante est aussi utilisée.

    Donc en général avec "in the meantime" ou "meanwhile", il faut utiliser le continuous tense ou le simple tense?

    Merci d'avance! :)
     
  2. Latege Junior Member

    English - England
    Both are possible but the simple present sounds more natural in most (neutral) scenarios. The present continuous somehow implies either a stress on the (long) duration of the shower (i.e. implying I'll be in the shower the whole time you're cooking and more) or a stress on the contrast with what I'll do ("Meanwhile I'll be taking a shower.").
     
  3. newg

    newg Senior Member

    London, UK
    (France)-ais
    You could also say:

    Please, prepare something to eat while I take a shower/while I'm taking a shower.

    Once again, I think the simple present sounds more natural.
     
  4. Nate385 Senior Member

    Saint-Pétersbourg
    Français
    Ok many thanks! It is clearer now :)
     

Share This Page