1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

EN: J'aime le cinéma - article

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by MakeEachDayCount, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. MakeEachDayCount Senior Member

    français-France
    Hello!
    Do you say "I love the cinema" or "I love cinema" or both?
    Thanks.
    I'd go for number 1.
    Thanks.
    MEDC
     
  2. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Si on parle du cinéma en général (comme d'une abstraction), alors il ne faut effectivement pas d'article :

    I love cinema

    Par contre, si on parlait d'un cinéma particulier (celui de tel ou tel réalisateur ou pays, par exemple, ou bien d'une salle en particulier), on reviendrait au cas d'un objet défini et l'article serait alors nécessaire (... ou, plus exactement, selon la structure grammaticale de la phrase).
     
  3. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Adding Snarhunter's explanation, I love cinema would mean that you like watching films whithout taking into account the film ; whereas if you say that you love the cimena you like going to a specific cinema, because of its film, location...
     
  4. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    People would probably say:
    I love films (or movies).
     

Share This Page