EN: Je continuerai à travailler

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Frydek, Jan 19, 2007.

  1. Frydek Senior Member

    French
    hi,
    I'd like to translate continuer de travailler dans un environnement similaire que j'apprecie particulierement
    I'd say "keep working in a similar environment that I particularly enjoy" but not too sure about keep and the grammar in general
    thanks
     
  2. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    tout dépend du début de la phrase en français,

    peut être :
    "... to keep on working in a similar environment."
     
  3. Frydek Senior Member

    French
    la phrase est je continuerai a travailler ...
     
  4. titi22 Senior Member

    french FRANCE
    i think there is a kind of will (volonté) in your sentence, so maybe, i would suggest 'i would like to keep on working in a similar environment that i particularly enjoy'
    natives ?
     
  5. francais_espanol Senior Member

    Canada, English

    Je dirais:
    I will continue working ...
    ou
    I will continue to work ...
     
  6. IParleFrench Senior Member

    Chicago
    English - USA
    I would like to continue working in a[n] [environment/field/area?] similar to my current one, which I particularly enjoy.
     

Share This Page