EN: je suis là, et regarde

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by chien, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. chien Senior Member

    french france
    Hello,

    I would like to know about the right tense to use in the following, simple or progressive present:

    "You will not touch my children, for I am there, watching / and I watch."

    I would go for the progressive present, but I also think that the action of watching can be permanent and everlasting, so in this case, the simple present should be fine.
    Maybe the future can be used, too, to express that the action will last a long time.


    Can you tell me your ideas?
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Dans votre premier exemple, il ne s'agit pas d'un present continuous, mais d'un participe présent en apposition. C'est d'ailleurs a priori la solution la plus naturelle. Mais si vous voulez un verbe conjugué, il nous faudrait davantage de contexte… En particulier, s'agit-il d'une habitude ou d'un événement précis ?

    I am here, watching.
    I am here and I am watching.
    I am here and I watch.
     

Share This Page