En kötü ihtimalle

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Ferritiks, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. Ferritiks New Member

    turkish
    En kötü ihtimalle çorba içeriz.
    En kötü ihtimalle 2-0 yeneriz.
    En kötü ihtimal ile yarım saat geç katılırız.

    "En kötü ihtimalle" bu ifadeyi nasıl belirtiriz ingilizcede.
     
  2. SARI7

    SARI7 Junior Member

    GREAT BRITAIN
    Turkish
    "The worst" yeterli.
    ille tam olsun dersen "when it comes to worst we could drink soup".
     
  3. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    "At worst", "en kötüsü" anlamına gelir. "At worst, we'll settle with soup" şeklinde kullanılabilir, mesela. "At the very worst" gibi muhtelif kullanımları da var. Bir de "worse comes to worst" var, yukarıdakine benzer.

    - Worse comes to worst, we'll grab all we can and make a run for it.
     
  4. LunarLord Junior Member

    Turkish
    "(In) the worst case(scenario)", en sık duyduğum şekli

    "In the worst case, I'll be there the following week." veya
    "Best case, you're promoted for a better job placement ; worst case, you get fired."gibi...

    "Worse comes to worst" daha çok "olur da işler hepten kötüleşirse" benzeri bir anlama sahip.
     

Share This Page