en la mañana / de la mañana

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by WaltCulver, Nov 23, 2007.

  1. WaltCulver New Member

    USA - English
    Are "a las seis y media en la mañana cada día" and "a las seis y media de la mañana cada día " equivalent, when one intends to talk about 6:30 AM on a typical morning, or every morning?
     
  2. Zelus et Radix

    Zelus et Radix Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish

    Well, it's better saying cada día, a las seis y media en/de la mañana, but it depends on the context.

    Almost the same, but subtle difference:
    a las seis y media en la mañana stress on mañana, I mean, you're emphazising the fact that the action is performed in the morning
    a las seis y media de la mañana emphazises the hour, or gives no stress at all
     
  3. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    In Spain we don't say "seis en la mañana", but "seis de la mañana". We'd understand anyway, yet we wouldn't see any difference in meaning as Zelus suggested. Saludos, :)
     
  4. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    I've never heard a las 6:30 en la mañana in Latin America. It's always de la mañana.
     
  5. Zelus et Radix

    Zelus et Radix Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    Now that I think it better, I think it should be:
    Seis y media, en la mañana,...
    What do you people think?
     
  6. smeirasrial New Member

    Buenos Aires Argentina
    argentina castellano
    In my opinion the correct way is "a las seis y media de la mañana". Here, in Argentina this is the most common.
     
  7. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    A las seis y media de la mañana todos los días is the most common way to say this.
     
  8. WaltCulver New Member

    USA - English
    Muchas gracias por los matices, todos.
     
  9. abuelito Senior Member

    N. California USA
    English USA
    Si no se menciona la hora, ¿podría usar por/en la mañana? o Sería aceptable: Trabajaremos en la mañana, al las siete, en vez de: trabjaremos a las siete de la mañana. ??
     
  10. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    Some examples:
    ¿A las seis de la mañana, a las doce del día o a las seis de la tarde?
    = A six in the morning, at twelve on the day or at six in the evening?
    Temprano en/por la mañana or de mañana = in the early morning
    Al final de la mañana = at the end of the morning
    A/de media mañana = midmorning
    Muy de mañana = very early in the morning
    Me despierto de mañana or por/en la mañana = I wake up in the morning
    De mañanita (colloquial) = At dawn

    I hope this helps a little.
     
  11. juanito23 Senior Member

    USA/English
    What about something a bit more general? "Vamos a hacerlo por la manana?" or "Vamos a hacerlo en la manana?"......tambien se puede utilizar "durante" la manana.

    Bendicion
     
  12. Exxcentrica

    Exxcentrica Banned

    España
    Hola Juanito: Vamos a hacerlo en una manyana es posıble, pero no en la manyana ...a no ser que anyadas algo.

    Vamos a hacerlo en la manyana de hoy.

    cheers:cool:
     
  13. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    "Vamos a hacerlo en la mañana" is completely correct (We're going to do it in the morning).
    "Vamos a hacerlo en una mañana" may be translated into "We're going to do it in one morning" meaning kind of "It's going to take just one morning for us to do/make it"
    I hope my translations to be OK.
    Bye.
     
  14. Zelus et Radix

    Zelus et Radix Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    Agree with Milton Sand
    "Vamos a hacerlo en una maniana" means you'll do it only ONE morning, or during a full morning
     
  15. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    En España no sería la manera habitual de expresarse. Quizá se entendería en el sentido de que eso que se va a hacer se completará en una mañana, y a mediodía ya se habrá terminado.

    Por lo demás totalmente de acuerdo con Exxcéntrica. Aquí no resultaría una manera natural de expresarse. Saludos, :)
     
  16. WaltCulver New Member

    USA - English
    Muchos gracias, otra vez.
     
  17. Olegaria Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish & Catalan
    This is m contribution to this interesting thread, never too late:

    en la mañana: en la mañana del 12 de abril estaba yo en Chile de viaje.
    por la mañana: por la mañana iremos a la piscina (time and action)
    de la mañana: son las nueve de la mañana (point in time)

    Any comments / additions to this most welcome!

    Cheers:)
     

Share This Page