En lo sucesivo (contract)

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Tape2Tape, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    Hello there...
    Hoping that someone can help with a bit of basic legal terminology, ad I mean basic!

    De un parte ___________, con domicilio en España (en lo sucesivo el AUTOR) ..................... Y la otra ___________ (en los sucesivo el PRODUCTOR) ....................

    My attempt:
    The first party _____________ , with legal domicile in Spain (herein known as the AUTHOR) .......... The second party ___________ (herein known as the PRODUCER) ..................

    Or would another word be more legalese than herein... henceforth, hereafter etc?

    Thanks in advance, as this isn't my usual field of translation at all!!
     
  2. Lutien

    Lutien Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    Spain, spanish
    LA verdad es que también se suele utilizr "hereafter", lo he visto más a menudo. Igualmente también he visto más a menudo el término " On one side", "on the other side", que The first party.Saludos
     
  3. David Senior Member

    ... between _____________ , the party of the first part, (hereinafter known as "the AUTHOR") with legal domicile in Spain, and ___________, the party of the second part, (hereinafter "the PRODUCER")
     
  4. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Lutien y David o David y Lutien: ahora me surge una duda, yo creía que hereafter, hereinafter y hereunder se podian utilizar indistintamente en los formularios de contratos (esto es que eran sinónimos, significando: en lo sucesivo o de aquí en adelante), ¿lo siguen siendo? y ¿si no lo son cual es la diferencia?
    Gracias de antemano por la atención.
     
  5. davehuert

    davehuert Senior Member

    Prefiero: ...hereinafter referred to as "xxxxx"...
     
  6. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    Thanks for your help, everyone!
     
  7. David Senior Member

    Si quieres decir "de ahora en adelante, a partir del momento actual," hereafter
    Si quieres decir "en el presente, infra, en lo sucesivo", hereinafter
    Si quieres decir "por autoridad de este [artículo, párrafo, documento, esta ley, etc.], hereunder.

    La "under" de hereunder no quiere decir abajo, sino "por autoridad de..."


    Prefiero: ...hereinafter referred to as "xxxxx"...

    Es correcto, sin embargo la costumbre hoy en día, cada vez más, es de omitir "referred to as":
    "The President (hereinafter "El Bobo Orejón") shall have the authority....
     
  8. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Muy agradecida David por tu explicación.
    Un saludo
     

Share This Page