1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

En los artículos de investigación con pacientes el autor hará referencia a ...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Chileverde, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. Chileverde Junior Member

    Español, España.
    hi to all,
    i'd like to translate "En los artículos de investigación con pacientes el autor hará referencia a la obtención del consentimiento informado de los pacientes que permita la publicación de sus datos"
    (it's a scientific journal statement about informed consent)
    What do you think of "[FONT=Trebuchet MS, sans-serif]Research studies with patients will make reference to Informed consent obtaining which permits the publication of their data" ???[/FONT]
    I don't really know how to mean "datos" is not only their personal details but also clinical files and so... "data" sounds a little limited to me...
     
  2. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    "In r[FONT=Trebuchet MS, sans-serif]esearch studies with patients, the author will make reference to obtaining an informed consent from the patients that will permit the publication of their personal information and medical records." [/FONT]
     

Share This Page