En los artículos de investigación con pacientes el autor hará referencia a ...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Chileverde, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. Chileverde Junior Member

    Español, España.
    hi to all,
    i'd like to translate "En los artículos de investigación con pacientes el autor hará referencia a la obtención del consentimiento informado de los pacientes que permita la publicación de sus datos"
    (it's a scientific journal statement about informed consent)
    What do you think of "Research studies with patients will make reference to Informed consent obtaining which permits the publication of their data" ???
    I don't really know how to mean "datos" is not only their personal details but also clinical files and so... "data" sounds a little limited to me...
     
  2. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    "In research studies with patients, the author will make reference to obtaining an informed consent from the patients that will permit the publication of their personal information and medical records."
     

Share This Page