EN: My family is very loving to/with/toward me

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by drassum, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. drassum Senior Member

    french - france/île de la Réunion
    Bonsoir,

    Quelqu'un pourrait-il me dire si l'une, l'autre, ou les deux prépositions suivantes sont correctes?

    My family is very loving to/with me.

    Un grand merci à vous pour votre aide.
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Ni l'un ni l'autre ne me choque, mais je préfère to.
    Edit: Mais en y pensant bien, to me peut aussi signifier à mon avis, donc with serait peut-être mieux, en fin de compte... ?
    Enfin, je n'arrive plus à me prononcer. :rolleyes: Aux autres....
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  3. Perdrix

    Perdrix Junior Member

    Jacksonville, FL
    English - USA
    I would say "with," if I had to pick, but I don't particularly like the sentence either way. I feel like we tend not to use "loving" with prepositions in English. It is usually used as an attributive adjective, as in "I have a very loving family."
     
  4. drassum Senior Member

    french - france/île de la Réunion
    Merci beaucoup pour ces réponses très utiles.
     
  5. Maharg Senior Member

    Midlands, UK
    English (Britain)
    I would say,' My family is very loving towards me.'
     
  6. drassum Senior Member

    french - france/île de la Réunion
    Merci pour votre reponse.
     
  7. phaneuf1 New Member

    french
    I'd say "My family is really loving me"
     
  8. drassum Senior Member

    french - france/île de la Réunion

    Merci pour cette réponse.
     
  9. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    ... and you'd be completely wrong.
     
  10. Shari Usa New Member

    American English
    "My family is very loving toward* me." This appears to express your intended sentiment best.
    "My family is treats me very lovingly." This is also acceptable, but I prefer the one above.

    "I have a very loving family." This is good, but it doesn't necessarily mean they treat you lovingly.

    "My family is really loving me" would be completely wrong in this context.

    *"Toward" and "towards" are both correct and interchangeable: you can use either one because they mean the same thing. Many sources say the "s" is more common in Britain than in the United States. (According to Grammar Girl)
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013

Share This Page