EN: My favourite pet is the/a dog

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by doth71, Aug 16, 2011.

  1. doth71 Junior Member

    french
    Hi,
    I was wondering whether the answer to the question "what is your favourite pet?" is "My favourite pet is the dog/ a dog/ or dogs?"
    Thanks for your help.
    Doth
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Hello doth71,

    The most natural way to answer that question is to reverse the word order, using the plural:

    Dogs are my favorite pet.
     
  3. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    All three are possible, doth71.
    "My favourite pet is the dog" is the most formal, so you might use this if you were writing an essay.

    My favourite pet is a dog/dogs" is what you'd be more likely to say, though if you use "dogs", you'd probably say "my favourite pets are dogs".
     
  4. doth71 Junior Member

    french
    Thanks for your help!
     
  5. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    What comes most naturally to me is My favourite pet is the dog. This is a generic statement, with no reference to a specific animal.

    I would never say: My favourite pet is dogs. I might say My favourite pets are dogs.

    Cheers!
     
  6. Lady Lisa Junior Member

    UK
    Italian
    Can I say also "my favourite pet is dog"?
     
  7. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    No, a singular countable noun can never go unaccompanied by an article.
     
  8. Lady Lisa Junior Member

    UK
    Italian
    Thank you so much :)
     
  9. kysonlb New Member

    English
    My favorite pet is a cat because it has a beautiful soft coat
     
  10. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    Like others, I would reword it: Dogs are my favourite pet.

    However, if I owned several pets and was telling you which one of those was my favourite, then I would say "my favourite pet is the dog". But maybe that's just me!
     

Share This Page