en paralelo, tirón

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sonrisani, Mar 27, 2007.

  1. sonrisani Junior Member

    Hongkong, chinese
    La frase original:
    Todas las revistas internacionales dedican monografías al emergente diseño hispano, y en paralelo una serie de empresas aprovechan el tirón para reorganizar sus estructuras y comenzar a exportar.

    Mis dudas:
    1) ¨en paralelo¨ = "at the same time" o "similar to"?
    2) what means tiron?

    Muchas gracias.
     
  2. lamartus

    lamartus Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    Hope this will be useful!
     
  3. lix Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain)
    'en paralelo' would mean "at the same time" in this context, "as this happens", "as those [referring to the international magazines] do this"; 'tirón' means hype, promotion, advertising.
     

Share This Page