EN: permettre de + infinitif

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by page 70, May 30, 2009.

  1. page 70 Senior Member

    Montpellier
    French France
    the present strategy allows to sort cells OR the present strategy allows sorting cells ?

    I've been looking everywhere but it is not yet clear ! Please help me, I'm lost :confused:

    Thank you .

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2013
  2. Tim~!

    Tim~! Senior Member

    Leicester, UK
    UK — English
    The normal structure is to say that one allows someone to do something.

    Your example looks wrong however. No-one would say the present strategy allows to sort cells. You need to have some sort of object in there.Change it to allows doctors/professionals/us to sort cells and you have a proper English sentence.
     
  3. page 70 Senior Member

    Montpellier
    French France
    Thank you Tim~! I'm beginning to catch it. Still, it's not me writing it's a scientist and I cannot change the meaning.

    If it makes it slightly clearer the whole sentence is :
    Therefore, the present strategy allows to sort cells transfected with the empty plasmid.

    If what i read is right since there is no subject, it has to be : allows sorting ?

    Thanks again.
     
  4. viva_aotearoa Junior Member

    Auckland, NZ
    New Zealand - English
    Hmm, it is a strange structure.

    I'd say something like:

    The present strategy makes sorting cells possible

    The present strategy allows the sorting of cells to be possible

    What do other people think?
     
  5. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    I think that this one is good, but i'd probably miss off the "to be possible". "The present strategy allows the sorting of cells".


    I think I would say "the present strategy allows cells to be sorted".
     
  6. viva_aotearoa Junior Member

    Auckland, NZ
    New Zealand - English
    Yeah, I reckon Timpeac's version is the best option.
     
  7. page 70 Senior Member

    Montpellier
    French France
    Thank you timpeac and viva_aotearoa ! Most helpful. :)
     
  8. G54250 Senior Member

    français - France
    Bonjour à tous!!

    Je voulais savoir si la construction "allow something" était grammaticale? Voici la phrase de départ que je dois traduire: "La mise en place du programme a permis le recueil de données etc. ..." Ma proposition: "The implementation of the programme has allowed the collection of data etc. ..."

    Après réflexion, je me demande si la phrase originale ne pourrait pas être changée en "... a permis de recueillir ..." que je traduirais par "...has allowed us to collect...". Mais pourriez-vous tout de même me donner votre avis sur "allow something"?

    Merci à tous / toutes!
     
  9. bobepine

    bobepine Senior Member

    Canada, English & French
    Personnellement, j'évite la traduction directe pour a permis de. Selon le contexte, on peut utiliser enable, lead, help, make X possible...
     
  10. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    Bonjour,

    Pas de soucis, mais on dirait "to allow for something", "to allow for the collection of data...".

    EDIT : je partage l'avis de bobepine.
     
  11. G54250 Senior Member

    français - France
    Merci de vos réponses. Je vais choisir "allow for" alors ... :)
     
  12. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    Attention "allow for" ce serait plutôt ça :
    allow for vtr (make concession or allowance for) tenir compte de loc v
    We should leave early to allow for possible traffic delays.
    Pour estimer la durée du trajet, il faut tenir compte de la circulation.
    prendre qch en considération vtr + adv


    Il vaut mieux utiliser les suggestions de Bobepine.

     

Share This Page