En qué país está San Juan

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by habsuze, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. habsuze Senior Member

    Illinois
    USA English
    Hola
    Which is the best way to say "San Juan is in what country?
    ¿En qué país está San Juan?
    o
    ¿De qué país está San Juan?

    Gracias:)
     
  2. xinch14 Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    ¿En qué país está San Juan?
     
  3. habsuze Senior Member

    Illinois
    USA English
    Thanks! Can it be said either way or does the word order matter?

    ¿San Juan está en qué país?

    ¿En qué país está San Juan?
     
  4. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    ¿En qué país queda San Juan?
     
  5. guillermoch Senior Member

    México
    Mexican Spanish
    ¿En qué país se encuentra San Juan?
     
  6. xinch14 Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    ¿San Juan está en qué país? sounds like wondering but could be correct too... see it with some punctuation: "San Juan está.... ¿en qué país?.

    ¿En qué país está San Juan?... is a direct question. I prefer this one.
     
  7. NICOLE_CHILE Junior Member

    Chile, español.
    Hi!

    In Spanish, the order of the sentence does matter when we are speaking in a formal way. Everybody would understand if you said it the other way (¿San Juan está en qué país?), but it is so much better starting with the subject of the sentence (¿En qué país..), then the verb (...está..), and then the rest of the sentence(San Juan). The order on this sentence has to do with putting the subject first. This always happens when it is a question.

    I hope this help...
     
  8. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    ¿En que país queda San Juan? --->What country is San Juan (city) in?

    ¿En qué país está San Juan? ---> What country is St. John (person) at?
     
  9. xinch14 Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    I agree... queda is always for a place... but.... what do you think about this form?: ¿En qué país está la ciudad de San Juan?
     
  10. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    It would be perfectly understandable.
     
  11. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    Correct.
     
  12. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    The subject of the sentence is actually San Juan.
     

Share This Page