1. saddamtohmto

    saddamtohmto Junior Member

    Fribourg
    Francophone / Suisse
    bonjour,

    quelqu'un peut-il m'aider à traduire en anglais la phrase suivante:

    Nous illustrons en quoi consiste la réponse fonctionnelle via le système de Lotka-Volterra.

    Voici mon essai:

    We illustrate of what functional response consists via the Lotka-Volterra system.

    Merci à tous

    Note des modérateurs : nous avons fusionné plusieurs discussions pour créer ce fil.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 29, 2013
  2. Nil-the-Frogg

    Nil-the-Frogg Senior Member

    Essonne
    Français (France)
    Personnellement, j'allègerais l'original: "Nous illustrons [le principe de] la réponse fonctionnelle via..."

    Alors, en anglais, j'imagine que l'on obtient: "We illustrate [the principle of] functional response through..."

    En espérant ne pas trop dire de bêtises :)
     
  3. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    I'm not crazy about the sentence, but the English word order can be improved.

    "We illustrate what the functional response via the Lotka-Volterra system consists of."

    I know that one should avoid placing a preposition at the end of a sentence, but any other word order seems impossible to me.

    Cheers!
     
  4. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    How about: "We illustrate what the functional response consists of via the Lotka-Volterra system."

    Then again, instead of a litteral translation of the verb, why not simply: "We illustrate the functional response via the Lotka-Volterra system."
     
  5. saddamtohmto

    saddamtohmto Junior Member

    Fribourg
    Francophone / Suisse
    Thank you all,

    mon style en anglais est parfois un peu lourd...

    By the way, another question about consist: what is the difference between to consist in and to consist of ?


    Merci
     
  6. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I feel that consists of sounds better, but I'm uncertain if there is a difference between the two. :)
     
  7. Bobish New Member

    French
    Bonjour,

    Je cherches a traduire la phrase suivante en anglais:

    "Je vais commencer par expliquer en quoi consiste cet exercice"

    Est-ce que quelqu'un peut me suggérer une traduction car j'ai l'impression que l'utilisation de "what" en dehors d'une phrase interrogative n'est pas très soutenue....

    e.g. "I will start by explaining what this exercise consist in"

    It does't sound good...
     
  8. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    In this case, I would probably translate "en quoi consiste cet exercice" with "the components of this excercise."
     
  9. Bobish New Member

    French
    Hi Bloomiegirl !

    Thanks for your suggestion!

    In this case, I am not sure this translation meets correctly to my expectation.

    Indeed, "en quoi consiste" means "what is the definition of" and not really the components that are included in this exercise...

    In fact my french sentence is:

    "Je vais commencer par expliquer en quoi consiste un exercice de benchmark"
     
  10. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    Bobish -- Je crois que la traduction dépend de ce qui suit; s'agit-il d'une définition du mot "benchmark" ou d'une description de toutes les étapes dans ce benchmark.
    -- Si c'est le premier, je suggère : "I will begin by defining what a benchmark is."
    -- Par contre, si ce qui suit décrit l'exercice en détail, je dirais : "I will begin by describing the steps (or phases) of a benchmark."
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2008
  11. Bobish New Member

    French
    Merci beaucoup Bloomiegirl.

    " I will begin by defining what a benchmark is" est la traduction que je cherche.

    Have a nice day !
     
  12. peanut24 Junior Member

    Québec, QC
    English - Canada
    I want to say:
    Can you explain to me in what consists this verification, and if we are involved in it?

    My attempt:
    Pouvez-vous m'expliquer en quoi consiste cette vérification et si nous y sommes impliqués?

    Merci!
     
  13. arundhati Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    It's really good in my opinion, but note that "impliqué" is really strong, and maybe "Pouvez-vous m'expliquer en quoi consiste cette vérification et si nous sommes concernés ?" would be more neutral.
     
  14. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Ou encore:
    ...si nous sommes en cause
     
  15. SummerStagiaire New Member

    Paris/ Athens Ga
    American English
    I agree, 'impliqué' carries a connotation of blame or guilt; 'concerné' fits better with 'involved'.
     
  16. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    The English is a bit convoluted. "what does this verification consist of" "What actually do you verify/examine in this case". "and how does this concern us" "What exactly are we expected to do/contribute/acknowledge"?
     

Share This Page