1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

EN: réaction qui déçoit sa mère

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by seizethedayy, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. seizethedayy Junior Member

    Paris
    French
    [FONT=&quot]Bonjour,

    I've got a new question.

    I'd like to write the following sentence in English :
    Cependant, Gina est vraiment bouleversée à l'idée de devenir une sorcière, réaction qui déçoit sa mère.

    I would translate it that way:
    However, Gina is really upset about the idea of becoming a witch, which disappoints her mother.

    I don't know how to make the link between the 2 clauses. WHICH doesn't seem to be enough, but I don't know how to write it better..

    Merci.
    [/FONT]
     
  2. Assurancetourix Senior Member

    English (UK)
    You can use the same construction as in the French but you need to add a , so it becomes ..., a reaction which...

    Does bouleversée mean that Gina was upset here or could it mean that she was overwhelmed with excitement?
     
  3. seizethedayy Junior Member

    Paris
    French
    Ok thanks a lot (:)
    "Bouleversée" means "upset". It doesn't have a positive meaning to me.
     

Share This Page