1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

en tiempo y forma

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Naat, Jan 19, 2006.

  1. Naat Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish - Argentina
    Agradecería el equivalente de en tiempo y forma en inglés .

    Ej.: "Esperamos que hagas el trabajo en tiempo y forma".
     
  2. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
  3. Naat Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish - Argentina
    Como siempre, ¡muchísimas gracias, Araceli!
     
  4. Adolfod Junior Member

    Español, Mexico
    To do the job on time and way.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2014
  5. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    De nada, Naat.
     
  6. Cleop New Member

    San Martín de los Andes
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hi, everyone!

    I found "in due time and manner" to be the expression most used in legal texts. It also appears that way in many writings related to education.

    Hope it helps.

    Cleop.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2014
  7. maladjusted New Member

    Spanish - Buenos Aires
    :cross:

    This is wrong, I'm sorry. It's a literal translation and means nothing.
     
  8. ElPeta

    ElPeta Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico - Spanish
    That's right, Maladjusted. A bit rude, but it had to be said. Sorry Adolfod!


    Totally right!! Take a look at this book:
    http://books.google.com.mx/books?id...#v=onepage&q="in due time and manner"&f=false
     
  9. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    How about "in form, fit, and function".
     
  10. I'll try, "On time and to spec", where spec means specification. When you do a job to specification that means you did it in the manner required by the contract.
     

Share This Page