1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. MakeEachDayCount Senior Member

    français-France
    Hello everyone,
    I'd like to say "La partie a tourné au désastre"

    My try:

    The game turned into a disaster.

    I have some doubts.
    Do I have to use the article "a" or not" ?

    Thanks a lot.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2014
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Yes you require the article because disaster is countable in this context. There is one disaster.


    _________________________________________________
    You could say "This war is a disaster" (specific war)

    but "War is disaster." (generalising)
     
  3. MakeEachDayCount Senior Member

    français-France
    Thanks for confirming Biffo :).
    Have a nice evening.
     
  4. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    You're welcome.

    Other possibilities

    All war is disaster.

    Any war is a disaster.
     
  5. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Errm, "tourné en désastre"? Is this right? I would have expected "tourné au désastre".
     
  6. MakeEachDayCount Senior Member

    français-France
    You're absolutely right Enquiring Mind.
    I'll correct the title of the thread.
    Thanks a lot.
     
  7. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Afterthought

    I should point out that there is a difference between:

    The party has turned to disaster. (An unlikely statement because it gives far too much importance to a mere party. More realistic would be "The war has turned to disaster.")

    and

    The party has turned into a disaster.
     
  8. Toastrack

    Toastrack Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Though I would have thought more idiomatic would be: 'The game went disastrously wrong'.
    (rather than 'turned into a disaster')
     
  9. MakeEachDayCount Senior Member

    français-France
    Hello Toastrack!
    If more idiomatic, I'd go for your suggestion then.
    Thanks a lot and have a nice say :).
     
  10. Toastrack

    Toastrack Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Good evening, MEDC. That is only my opinion, but so far no one has troubled to contradict me. :)
     
  11. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Looks good to me, Toastrack. Just for the record, another option: 'to take a disastrous turn' (in WR dictionary under 'désastre').
     

Share This Page