1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

en un tiempo récord

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lazarus78, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. lazarus78 Senior Member

    Sarajevo - BiH
    Spain - Spanish
    Hello, pals

    In Spanish we use the expression "en un tiempo récord" to say that something was done very quickly. In my case, I refer to the construction of a building. Is there any modism equivalent in English?

    Thanks and regards.
    Lazarus.
     
  2. kimma

    kimma Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chicago, USA, English
    In record time.
     
  3. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Hola,
    Mi amigo Robert dice "I will do it betwen heartbeats", que resulta muy poético. Pero no sé si es una expresión suya particular.
    (Alternativa romántica).
     
  4. DemonsBoY Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    No sé como sería la expresión pero puedes adecuarla a: Before the time expected. Es sólo una idea
     
  5. kimma

    kimma Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chicago, USA, English
    Alexacohen - "I will do it between heartbeats" is extremely poetic and romantic. I would not use it to describe the construction time of a building.

    "It was built in record time" means that it was built extremely fast.

    "Construction was finished before expected" would also make sense, but does not express that it was built extremely fast.
     
  6. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    lazarus78, como ha dicho kimmo ''in record time'' es correcto.

    Puedes decir:

    in no time
    in a wink of an eye
     
  7. kimma

    kimma Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chicago, USA, English
    In addition, "I will do it between heartbeats" is not really a tranlsation of "en un tiempo récord". I will do it, refers to something in the future. You would say - "I did it" or "it was done" "between heartbeats." But again, this should not refer to the construction of a building.

    Hope that helps!
     
  8. lazarus78 Senior Member

    Sarajevo - BiH
    Spain - Spanish
    Gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas "in a record time" :p

    Alexa, la expresión de tu amigo es realmente bonita, pero mi contexto es mucho más mundano :)

    Saludos.
    Lazarus.
     
  9. kimma

    kimma Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chicago, USA, English

    "in a record time" - should be "in record time" - no use of "a"
     
  10. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    I wouldn't, either.
    But there's nothing wrong in giving Lazarus a poetic alternative to use (though of course in other contexts).
    You had already answered the question!
     
  11. lazarus78 Senior Member

    Sarajevo - BiH
    Spain - Spanish
    no use of "a", eh? Ok, I checked google -what maybe I should have done before asking- and although for "in record time" I got more than 2 million entries, there were 211,000 for "in a record time".

    Now I wanted to check it out, and thanks Kimma for correcting! :)

    Regards.
    Lazarus.

    PS1. This is the proof of how dangerous can be Google
    PS2. I'll keep Alexa's suggestion to use it in a more appropriate context! ;)
     
  12. kimma

    kimma Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chicago, USA, English
    No problem Lazarus! Take care!
     

Share This Page