EN: You're fat already - adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by chambers, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. chambers Senior Member

    français - French
    Hi !

    I've read this sentence : "Don't be such a glutton - You're fat already and the next step is obesity".

    What I can't understand is why "already" is placed after the adjective fat because I've always been taught that I had to put the adverb "already" right after the verb "to be".

    Is the use of "already" an exception to the rule ?

    Thanks for your replies.
  2. stickyfloor Senior Member

    English - Vancouver, Canada
    Its perfectly correct to say "You're already fat" as well as "You're fat already." For me the difference between the two is emphasis: In "you're fat already" the emphasis is on "already", whereas in "You're already fat" the emphasis is on "fat".
  3. chambers Senior Member

    français - French

    Thanks for you reply.

Share This Page