Encalço da cabeça

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Leoncita1, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Leoncita1 Senior Member

    English - UK
    Hi what does encalço da cabeça mean in English?

    thanks
     
  2. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Can you give us the whole sentence?
     
  3. Leoncita1 Senior Member

    English - UK
    Ok

    queria provar que esses povos dos pequenos territórios da Polinésia chegaram por um acaso à América antes dos europeus, enquanto andavam no encalço da cabeça de oiro reluzente.
     
  4. Maria Leopoldina Senior Member

    Brazil, portuguese
    My two cents: while they were looking for the shining golden head. No encalço de means in pursuit of.
     
  5. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    As Maria Leopoldina says 'ir/andar/correr no encalço de ... (alguma coisa)' means 'in pursuit of' or 'to chase after'
     

Share This Page