1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. kenneth1961 New Member

    englich UK
    Dear All,

    My Linguaphone spanish course has two similar phrases...
    "... es la encargada de vigilar (las Aduanas)..."
    I understand this (I think) as "it is the thing in charge of watching over the Customs Office..." so verb and noun
    However, later on there is a similar phrase
    " Esta (accent on "a") encargada de vigilar (las zonas rurales)..."
    .. so why now use of estar not ser? "encargada" isn't gerund form - I don't understand.

    Thanks for any help,
    Ken
     
  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Es la encargada uses "encargada" as the noun

    La persona que se encarga de X = encargado / encargada

    Está encargada uses "encargada" as a verb

    Estar encargado de algo = Ser el encargado.

    Cheers,

    Belén
     
  3. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Hello Kenneth:
    If you use the verb "ser" in connection with an adjective that is simultaneously a participle of a verb, you are actually constructing a sentence in passive.
    If you say:
    La persona es encargada de vigilar...
    It means:
    The person is given the duty to watch...
    and it does NOT mean:
    The person has the duty to watch...
    which is, literally traducted:
    La persona está encargada de vigilar...

    I hope this has clarified the problem a bit.
     

Share This Page