Encerrado por la tormenta

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Roxana19, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. Roxana19 Junior Member

    Español - Argentina
    Hi! I'm having trouble in translating this phrase: "Se queda solo en la casa, encerrado por la tormenta de nieve " The context is the following: there's a man in a house, who cannot go outside because there's a fierce snow storm blowing.

    I thought of translating it as: He stays alone in the house, not being able to go out because of the snow storm.

    I wanted to know if there is an expression or a word for "encerrado", meaning that he is in that condition because of external reasons, not because he wants to. I looked up the definitions of "lock" and other similar words, but I think they don't give the meaning I'm looking for.

    Thank you very much!
  2. Bonz Senior Member

    Seattle, WA
    Mexican-Spanish, U.S. English, Spanglish
    my try: "barred within"
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "He is alone in the house, to which he is confined by the blizzard raging outside."
  4. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    There's a compound adjective you can use: housebound.

Share This Page