1. Blanker New Member

    España, español y valenciano
    I do not know the difference between this two words. Being more precisely, i just do not know the meaning of end up. I have looked up something on the Internet, but i do not get the point.
    Could you explain it to me?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
  3. Blanker New Member

    España, español y valenciano
    Yes, I had taken a look in the dictionary but not in the forum.

    The problem is that in Spanish we do not have that difference, so it is difficult for us. Despite having read those topics i do not get it at a 100%.

    In English can I use any of them whenever i want?
     
  4. Samar12 New Member

    Mexican Spanish & American English
    Sí parece confuso, nunca me habia dado cuenta antes. La diferiencia es que se usa "end up" solamente cuando de habla de una situacion. Por ejemplo:

    I didn't want things to end up like this = no queria que las cosas terminaran asi.
    He ended up asking for help = él terminó pidiendo ayuda.

    Osea que en estos ejemplos, no es que algo fisico no continúa, porque entonces se usaría "end". Como:
    At the end of the show = al final del programa
    O como ponen en las películas "the end" = fín o el fín

    I hope this "ends up" helping you! :)
     
  5. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    Pues, ves mi lema abajo. Se puede omitir "up", aunque suena que falta algo. "Up" agrega enfasis.
     
  6. Blanker New Member

    España, español y valenciano
    Gracias

    Por lo menos tengo algunos contextos claros. Lo usaré simplemente cuando esté seguro y ya está.
     

Share This Page