1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

end of the world

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello all, how do you say "end of the world" in your language?
    Thanks in advance.

    Czech: konec světa (end of world)

    Moderator's note: two threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  2. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Hi ilocas2,

    In Greek:

    «Το τέλος του κόσμου»
    [to 'telos tu 'kozmu]
    lit. "the end of the world"
    or,
    «Η συντέλεια του κόσμου»
    [i sin'deli.a tu 'kozmu]
    lit. "the doomsday of the world"
    or,
    (within religious context)
    «Τα έσχατα»
    [ta 'esxata]
    lit. "the latest (years)"

    For the definition of «τέλος» check here
    For the definition of «κόσμος» check here
    Fem. noun «συντέλεια» [sin'deli.a] is a Hellenistic noun deriving from the Classical verb «συντελέω/συντελῶ» sŭntĕ'lĕō [uncontracted]/sŭntĕ'lō [contracted] --> to make an end of, destroy and after Christian influence came to describe doomsday:
    «τὸ σημεῖο τῆς σῆς παρουσίας καὶ συντελείας τοῦ αἰῶνος» (Matthew 24:3)
    "the sign of Your coming, and of the end of the age" (NKJV)
    «Έσχατος, -τη, -το» ['esxatos 'esxati 'esxato] (masc. fem. neut.) is a Classical adj. «ἔσχατος, ἐσχάτη, ἔσχατον» 'ĕsxatŏs (masc.), ĕs'xatē (fem.), 'ĕsxatŏn (neut.) --> the farthest, uttermost, extreme, in this context, the latest (PIE base *eǵʰs/*h₁eǵʰs, out, out of > *eǵʰs-qo-)
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  3. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    סוף העולם sof ha'olám: End of the world
    אחרית הימים aḥarít hayamím: End of the days
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:
    "la fin du monde" (the end of the world)
     
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian is similar to Czech: конец света /koniets svieta/ - end of the world ("world" is in genitive).

    Cвет means both "light" and "world" in Russian.
     
  6. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish: Dünyanın sonu

    Dünya (world) - Dünyanın (genitive)
    Son (end) - Sonu (possessed)
     
  7. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog:1.) Sa Dulo ng Daigdig. (Last part of the planet) 2.) Katapusan nitong Daigdig. (end of this world) 3.)Mga Huling Araw. (The last days)
     
  8. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Germany
    German & AmE
    German: Das Ende der Welt (The world's end, world in genitive)
    Polish is similar to Czech. Koniec świata (World's end, again, world in genitive)
     
  9. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    In old Turkic (means the same thing Turkish) : Uluğ Kün : The great day - The holy day.

    It's a belief in old Turkic religion. The surprising thing is that everybody wanted this day to come soon.
     
  10. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Jordens undergång (the destruction of the earth) - the end of the world, this is perhaps the most common expression
    Slutet på jorden - the end of the earth - a "word-for-word" translation
    Jordens slut - the earth's end

    Världens undergång - the destruction of the world
    Slutet på världen - the end of the world
    Världens slut - the world's end

    Världens ände - the world's end/land's end/finisterre - an expression used when speaking about "the last place on earth"; as people once believed that the world somewhere ended in an empty space

    Tidens slut - end of time (end of days)
    Tidens ände - end of time/end of days
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2012
  11. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    End of world in Tamil.

    ulahatthin mudivu (world's end)
    ulahatthin alivu (world's destruction)

    ulahu=world
    mudivu=close,end
    alivu=lost/erased/destroyed
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: világvége [világ world; vége end]
     
  13. hui Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish: maailmanloppu
    - maailman = world's
    - loppu = end
     
  14. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian:
    Konec sveta

    Croatian:
    Kraj svijeta
     
  15. AquisM Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    English/Cantonese
    Chinese: 世界末日 (Mandarin: shijie mori/Cantonese: sai gai mut yat - lit. last day of the world)
     
  16. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Ukrainian is similar to Czech: кінець світу /kіnets' svitu/ - end of the world.
     
  17. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: (o) fim do mundo, (the) end of the world.
     
  18. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    How do you say 'end of the world' in your language?

    Chinese: 世界末日 shìjiè mòrì (world end day)
     
  19. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew:
    סוף העולם [sof ha-olam]
     
  20. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch : (het) einde van de wereld.
     
  21. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Are there any other cultures apart from Turkic culture in which the end of the world is pictured as a good thing?

    People usually think that when world ends, something good will come out of it.
     
  22. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    In Filipino End of the world can also be translated as katapusan ng mundo
     
  23. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    "jordens undergang" (the Earth's destruction)

    "slutten av verden" (the end of the world)

    "verdens ende" (the world's end)
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012

Share This Page