end up being adopted

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Felicetta, Oct 4, 2009.

  1. Felicetta Senior Member

    USA, English
    Hola,

    I'm not sure about this sentence at all:

    Tristemente los hijos llegan a ser victimas porque son dejados atrás o como en el caso de XXX, van siendo adoptados...

    I'm trying to say: Sadly the children become victims because they are left behind, or as in the case of XXX the end up being adopted...

    Thanks
     
  2. Orgullomoore Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    Inglés estadounidense
    terminan siendo adoptados
     
  3. sanxuan Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    I'd say " Trístemente, los hijos acaban convirtiéndose en víctimas porque son dejados atrás o como en el caso de XXX terminan siendo adoptados ".
     
  4. Felicetta Senior Member

    USA, English
    Gracias a los dos!
     

Share This Page