1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. ciminoa New Member

    English - USA
    how would you say the phrase "end up" in spanish? i want to say that many workers "end up" working a specific job. thanks!
     
  2. firenzevenere Junior Member

    spain català
    in the context it seems that simply "terminan" could work
     
  3. Quillaray Senior Member

    Berkeley, California
    English, USA - Español, Chile
    "many workers "end up" working a specific job"

    "Muchos trabajadores/obreros/empleados terminan trabajando en un puesto específico."

    One possibility.
     
  4. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    Terminan/Acaban/Finalizan.Todos sinónimos usables.

    Regards and welcome Ciminoa
     
  5. herreros Junior Member

    ESPAÑOL
    Hola a todos
    Entonces si en castellano 'end' y 'end up' significan lo mismo, en inglés, ¿cuándo se ha de utilizar uno u otro, si viendo el diccionario de WR significan lo mismo?

    Un saludo y gracias!!
     
  6. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
  7. ciminoa New Member

    English - USA
    muchas gracias a todos!

    tengo otra pregunta. ¿qué significa la palabra güeyes? aprece en un artículo sobre la corrupción de la policía
     

Share This Page