enemy subjects

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by tina1606, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. tina1606 Senior Member

    many shareholders were declared enemy subjects.

    Γεια σας,

    Θα ήθελα λίγη βοήθεια στην συγκεκριμένη πρόταση. Εννοεί ότι είναι μέτοχοι με όχι τόσο ξεκάθαρα συμφέροντα? πώς να το μεταφράσω?

  2. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    Greek Greece
    Γεια σου Τίνα!

    Μπορείς να μας δώσεις το συγκείμενο;
  3. tina1606 Senior Member


    High Commissioner wrote a report to the Sectary of State for the colonies regarding asbestos mining in Cyprus. Company employing around 800 people who they were housing in “dwellings built of stone [with] little gardens...” Although Jelenko was characterized as “honest, able, and [with] integrity,” many shareholders of Cyprus Asbestos Ltd. were declared enemy subjects.
  4. cougr Senior Member

    εχθρικά υποκείμενα
  5. velisarius Senior Member

    British English (Sussex)
    Υπήκοοι εχθρικού κράτους - though the context isn't enough to be certain what is meant here.

Share This Page