enemy subjects

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by tina1606, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. tina1606 Senior Member

    GREEK
    many shareholders were declared enemy subjects.

    Γεια σας,

    Θα ήθελα λίγη βοήθεια στην συγκεκριμένη πρόταση. Εννοεί ότι είναι μέτοχοι με όχι τόσο ξεκάθαρα συμφέροντα? πώς να το μεταφράσω?

    Ευχαριστώ
     
  2. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Γεια σου Τίνα!

    Μπορείς να μας δώσεις το συγκείμενο;
     
  3. tina1606 Senior Member

    GREEK
    Βεβαίως:

    High Commissioner wrote a report to the Sectary of State for the colonies regarding asbestos mining in Cyprus. Company employing around 800 people who they were housing in “dwellings built of stone [with] little gardens...” Although Jelenko was characterized as “honest, able, and [with] integrity,” many shareholders of Cyprus Asbestos Ltd. were declared enemy subjects.
     
  4. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    εχθρικά υποκείμενα
     
  5. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    Υπήκοοι εχθρικού κράτους - though the context isn't enough to be certain what is meant here.
     

Share This Page