Englantia puhuvat asiakkaat hän ohjaa kollegalleen

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by littlemonyou, Mar 14, 2014.

  1. littlemonyou

    littlemonyou Senior Member


    Englantia puhuvat asiakkaat hän ohjaa kollegalleen. (From Helsingin Sanomat)

    I do not really understand the sentence here. I can only vaguely guess the meaning of the sentence since I know each word.
    It seems to me the sentence has more than one subject and verb. Is Englantia a subject here?? Isnt it partitive?

  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    = "He directs the English-speaking customers to his colleague"

    In this case, puhuvat is not a verb ("they speak") but the plural form of the participle puhuva "speaking". A participle like puhuva can be preceded by an object: so, englantia puhuvat asiakkaat = "customers who speak English".

    (As a side note, it's thought that the 3rd person plural verb suffix -vat (puhuvat, sanovat, etc.) originally comes from the plural participle suffix -vat, which has split into two different functions.)

Share This Page