1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Englantia puhuvat asiakkaat hän ohjaa kollegalleen

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by littlemonyou, Mar 14, 2014.

  1. littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    Hei,

    Englantia puhuvat asiakkaat hän ohjaa kollegalleen. (From Helsingin Sanomat)

    I do not really understand the sentence here. I can only vaguely guess the meaning of the sentence since I know each word.
    It seems to me the sentence has more than one subject and verb. Is Englantia a subject here?? Isnt it partitive?

    Kiitos!
     
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    = "He directs the English-speaking customers to his colleague"

    In this case, puhuvat is not a verb ("they speak") but the plural form of the participle puhuva "speaking". A participle like puhuva can be preceded by an object: so, englantia puhuvat asiakkaat = "customers who speak English".

    (As a side note, it's thought that the 3rd person plural verb suffix -vat (puhuvat, sanovat, etc.) originally comes from the plural participle suffix -vat, which has split into two different functions.)
     

Share This Page