1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

English

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Alxmrphi, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Hi all,

    I thought this would have been asked already, but apparently not, I was wondering if we can compile a list of all the names possible that other languages refer to English, I was reading something about Old Chinese yesterday and the author in the book pointed out that “Like Mandarin today, anyone who doesn’t know English won’t know what you’re talking about, they refer to their language as <>”, so this got me thinking about all the ways that foreign languages might label “English”, so that’s why I am asking.

    I can start with:

    English: English :)p)
    Italian: inglese
    French: anglais
    Icelandic: enska
    Sicilian: ngrisa

    Where possible can people include IPA of the pronunciation?
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: inglês.
    Spanish: inglés.
     
  3. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    The word in brackets means "language" and is normally added only in formal situations or to avoid ambiguity.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  4. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: englanti or englannin kieli
    Swedish: engelska

    Edit. IPA.
    ['eŋ.lɑn.ti], ['eŋ.lɑn.niŋˌkie.li]
    /'eŋŋelska/
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  5. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan: Anglès
     
  6. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    αγγλική γλώσσα (aŋgli'ci 'ɣlosa, f., sing.-English language)
    Αγγλικά (aŋgli'ka, neuter, pl.-English)
    Please note that in Greek, when the word (for the language) is used as an adjective it is not capitalized-->αγγλική γλώσσα
    When it's used as a noun it is capitalized-->Αγγλικά

    [ŋ] is a velar nasal
    [c] is a voiceless palatal plosive
    [ɣ] is a voiced velar fricative
     
  7. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    In German:

    Englisch
     
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish:

    İngilizce (Yes, the upper-case i has a dot.)
     
  9. galaxy man

    galaxy man Senior Member

    Hungarian
    Hungarian: angol (not capitalized)
     
  10. Ellis91 Junior Member

    Cymru
    Welsh & English
    In Welsh --> Saesneg

    In Breton --> Saozneg
     
  11. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese:
    Usually 英語/英语 Yīngyǔ, occasionally 英文 Yīngwén (the relative frequencies of the two words are reversed in Cantonese)
     
  12. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    Tamil

    Aangilam
     
  13. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    angličtina
    anglický jazyk - English language
     
  14. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Lithuanian: Anglų kalba. You usualy say however: Aš kalbu angliškai, or kalbu angliškai.

    In Polish: Język angielski. Mówie po angielsku.
    (I speak English -- the second phrase).
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  15. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Japanese 英語 (eigo)

    Armenian angleren / ankleren
     
  16. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Ukrainian:
    англійська
    англійська мова
     
  17. Novfanaion New Member

    English
    Danish: engelsk
    Norwegian (bokmål): engelsk
    Norwegian (nynorsk): engelsk
     
  18. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Basque: Ingeles
    Irish: Béarla
    Scottish: Sasunnach
     
  19. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: Engels.
     
  20. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Any idea about etymology of the last two?
     
  21. Halfdan Junior Member

    Canadian English
    Faroese: enskt
     
  22. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Béarla has been connected to Old Irish bélre "language": there seems to have been a semantic narrowing from "language" > "the most familiar nearby language". There is also a longer phrase Sacs-Béarla "English", made up of Sacs- "English" + Béarla in its older meaning of "language".

    Sasunnach seems to be from the same root as English Saxon, plus the adjectival suffix -ach. In Scots Gaelic, I think Sasunnach is an adjective meaning "English", rather than a noun meaning "the English Language" -- the main term in Scots Gaelic for the English language is Beurla (cognate with Béarla).
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012
  23. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    I agree with Gavril one refers to the English language, the other to English people.

    Béarla a shortening of Sacs-Bhéarla (“Saxon speech/language”)
    Old Irish bélre, from bél (“mouth”) Source

    Scottish Gaelic sasunnach (“Saxon”)
    from earlier Sasunn, from Late Latin saxonēs
     
  24. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Thanks. Now it seems so evident, I should have guessed myself...
     
  25. mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Ing-gles
     
  26. darush Senior Member

    انگلیسی/engelisi/: English---> Colloquial: /ingilisi/


    انگلستان/engelestān/: England---> Colloquial:/ingilis/
     
  27. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    Malay/Indonesian: Bahasa Inggeris [ba'hasa 'ʔiŋgəris], where bahasa = "language". The ethnonym is also spelt and pronounced Inggris.

    Swahili: Kiingereza [kiiŋge'reza], where ki- is the prefix for language names.

    Latvian: angļu valoda ['aŋgʎu 'valuoda], literally "language of the English (people)", genitive plural. The adjective is anglisks.

    Hunh. I am ashamed. I can't think of the Arabic.
     
  28. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    English (the language) is Beurla in Scottish Gaelic.
     
  29. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew: אנגלית anglit.
     
  30. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:
    masculine: "Ingelizi" written as إنجليزي or إنكليزي
    feminine: "Ingeliziyyah" written as إنجليزية or إنكليزية

    For the name of any language: Standard Arabic uses feminine form "al-Ingeliziyyah" while Colloquial Arabic uses the masculine form "Ingelizi"
     
  31. dadane Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (London/Essex)
    Maori: Ingarihi
     
  32. mataripis Senior Member

    Filipino: 1.) Ing-gles 2.) the old folks; Ingiles.
     
  33. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Japanese: 英語 eigo
     

Share This Page