1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

enough money to pay for your broke ass

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by hayxx045, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. hayxx045 Junior Member

    English
    My friend is coming from Italy and I want to say this phrase to kind of poke fun at him:

    I just found a job to earn enough money to pay for your broke-ass. :)

    Ho appena trovato un lavoro affinché posso pagarti il culo povero. :)

    I'm thinking my attempt is more likely to literally refer to his ass as poor, which would just be weird, so can any italians tell me how I could translate the broke-ass phrase into italian with a similar sort of making fun of tone?

    Granzie in anticipo
     
  2. MStraf

    MStraf Senior Member

    Ho appena trovato un lavoro che paga abbastanza per pagarti le pezze al culo?

    It means that he is so poor that the back of his pants are so worn out that needs patches (pezze) badly.
    But I don't know if this expression (pezze al culo) is used anymore, it was popular when I was living in Italy, wait for other suggestions.
     
  3. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Yes, well, "rotto in :warn:culo" has various meanings in Italian, but I don't think they would apply here. And they're a bit heavy for a joke.

    "Povero in canna" doesn't sound funny.

    I've never heard of :warn:"broke-ass". Is this modern English?
     
  4. hayxx045 Junior Member

    English
    Broke-ass is definitely used in american english, I'm not sure if brits use it, I guess I'd just like to know if there's a name for people who don't have any money, but not i poveri or barbone, you know like how you make fun of your friends who don't have a job. Vabbè se non riusciamo a pensare di qualcosa penso di usare solo "povero" senza culo.
     
  5. CaruraLeam Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    italian
    Ho trovato un lavoro che mi permette di "pararti il culo":warn:.
    Broke-ass se lo traduci letteralmente sarebbe "culo rotto":warn: e dalle mie parti si usa questa espressione per intendere una persona che ha molto culo:warn:,cioè è molto fortunata!
     
  6. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Io direi " Ho appena trovato un lavoro dove guadagnero' abbastanza da mantenerti, morto di fame ! " ( con faccina e' meglio :) )

    In AE "ass" e' usato, anche, come rude sineddoche, per indicare l'insieme della persona :

    " Get your ass here ! " " I'm gonna fire your ass ! " ecc.

    e come sostantivo su cui appiccicare i vari attributi che si vogliono applicare alla persona.

    " Your broke ass " = " tu, morto di fame "
     
  7. hayxx045 Junior Member

    English
    Grazie a voi questi vanno benissimo, CaruraLeam sei del sud d'Italia per caso? Ho conosciuto una siciliana che ha detto "Che culo!" per intendere che fortunata molto spesso (Pensavo che m'avesse chiamato un culo/asino la prima volta :)
     
  8. Ruminante

    Ruminante Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    Beh
    "Che culo" penso sia comune in tutt'Italia.
    Invece "rotto in culo":warn: è molto volgare e penso che potrebbe anche alludere a un certo modo di guadagnarsi da vivere.. come scherzo a questo punto diventa davvero pesante...
    Aspetta, mi è venuta in mente quest'espressione "Ho appena trovato un buon lavoro che mi permetterà di salvarti il culo" pero' questo ha un senso diverso, del tipo "tirarti fuori dai guai". Certo con questa vai tranquillo, è piu' leggera e spiritosa.

    Saluti cari e buon lavoro!
     
  9. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Dopo aver scritto un post in cui manifestavo la mia condivisione della soluzione di MStraf, mi sono reso conto che, convenuto che essere poveri = avere le pezze al culo (perché i calzoni solo lisi, ecc.), allora non ha senso dire "ho trovato un lavoro che mi permetterà di pagarti le pezze al culo" perché sarebbe una non-soluzione. Il lavoro, semmai, dovrebbe aiutarmi a comprarti un paio di calzoni nuovi al fine di liberarti dalle pezze al culo. Non ho una soluzione da proporre ma mi sembrava corretto segnalare il pericolo d'un possibile errore logico.
    Cari saluti.
    GS
     
  10. MStraf

    MStraf Senior Member

    Unless someone is so poor that does't even have the money to pay for the "pezze al culo" :) that was my joke (but everyone knows ain't no Chris Rock...)
     
  11. CaruraLeam Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    italian
    Sud Italia ebbene si'!Ma non Siciliana!Sono poco piu' a nord!Sono della Campania!
     
  12. minoski

    minoski Senior Member

    Milano
    Italian
    I like this one! :thumbsup:
    I think it's funny like the original sentence and easily understandable by any Italian. ;)
    c.
     
  13. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Just to add something. Broke ass does NOT mean broken ass, rotto... Broke means without money.
     
  14. CaruraLeam Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    italian
    You're right!I got mixed up!!!!
     

Share This Page