ensuciar la playa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by capo, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. capo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinian Spanish
    Estamos en la playa. Compramos un helado y mi hijo está a punto de tirar el envoltorio a la arena y le digo:

    - No tires/arrojes ese papel porque vas a ensuciar la playa.



    Mi intento:


    Do not throw that paper because you'll get dirty the beach.
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    You'll make the beach dirty.
    You'll get the beach dirty.
    You'll dirty the beach.
     
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Dropping a wrapper doesn't make the beach "dirty" in my view, but perhaps "ensuciar" is a deliberate exaggeration, designed to impress a child (?)
     
  4. capo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinian Spanish
    sound shift
    Cuando veo papeles de helado, galletitas, sandwiches, etc tirados en la arena de la playa yo digo "la playa está sucia" "han ensuciado la playa".
    No se me ocurre otra manera de decirlo. Por ahí en inglés hay alguna palabra más específica.
     
  5. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Gracias, capo. Yo diría "You'll leave a mess", "You'll litter the beach" o quizás "You'll spoil the beach".
     
  6. Monickv76

    Monickv76 Senior Member

    Colorado
    Spanish, Costa Rica
    En inglés (por lo menos en Estados Unidos) existe un verbo específico para esta acción de ensuciar o tirar basura: To litter.
    Yo diría: Do not throw that paper/piece of trash because you'll be littering the beach, o simplemente Do no litter the beach.
     
  7. capo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinian Spanish

    Gracias Monickv!
     
  8. Raquel8 Senior Member

    USA English
    Castellano de Uruguay, básico
    Don't pollute the beach!
     
  9. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "Pollute" is too strong for me in this context, as a small piece of paper is neither poisonous nor very harmful.
     

Share This Page