1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Entorno natural y social

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by María Madrid, Oct 27, 2006.

  1. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Tengo una duda, como environment es entorno y también medioambiente, no sé muy bien cómo diferenciar entorno natural y social. Abajo están original y mi (desesperado) intento de conseguir una frase más o menos decente a partir de un original tan enrevesado. Os agradeceré vuestras sugerencias, tanto sobre las palabras resaltada como sobre la frase completa. Saludos, :)

    Original: XXXX es una compañía comprometida con su entorno natural y social, que viene desarrollando desde hace años actividades relacionadas con el cuidado y la preocupación por el entorno social y medioambiental, tanto a nivel nacional como internacional

    Traducción:
    XXXX is a company committed to its social and ??????? environment. For years it’s been carrying out activities connected to ???????????'s care and concern (that sounds quite odd), both at local and international level.
     
  2. Claudia Pinto Senior Member

    Spanish - Colombia
    its social atmosphere and envirnonment.
     
  3. sneaksleep Senior Member

     
  4. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Thank you so much!
    Sneaksleep, wouldn't it really change the meaning if I say develop instead of carry out? I know the original says desarrollar, but in this case desarrollar means carry out. Saludos, :)
     
  5. sneaksleep Senior Member

    Yeah, I think carry out is best in this case, you're right.
     
  6. DCPaco Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    Spanish of Mexico/ English of the USA
    "...social and natural environment..."

    I would recommend transposing to: natural and social environment (this is the most common representation and it rolls off the tongue more easily that way).

    para la otra parte, otra opción podría ser: for the social and environmental setting (de esta manera funcionan social y environmental como adjetivos).
     
  7. sneaksleep Senior Member

    I like "natural and social environment" the best!
     
  8. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Gracias a los dos de nuevo. Sí DC Paco, ahora que lo veo escrito a la inversa, tienes toda la razón. Saludos, :)
     
  9. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    LOL Sneak! You posted your message before I had the time to read it. It seems as if DC and me are more familiar with the other expression. In any case, they're not so different anyway. Thank you again. Saludos, :)
     

Share This Page