1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Entrar por la puerta

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Floyd_24, Jul 27, 2013.

  1. Floyd_24 Junior Member

    Spanish
    I'd like to know the best way to say the following in English:

    ¿Por que puerta entraste al hotel? Entré por la puerta principal.

    Which door did you enter/get in the hotel through? I entered/got in the hotel through the main entrance.

    Which door did you use to enter/get in the hotel? I used the main entrance to enter/get in the hotel.

    Thanks!
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    No sé por qué, pero me suena muy enrevesada tu primera opción . Tu traducción me da a entender como que metiste una puerta al hotel a través de otra puerta. Intenta traducirlo tal cual en inglés.

    Which door did you use to enter/get into the hotel? Creo que enter va sin preposición. Espera algún nativo.
     
  3. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. There are several ways to do this.

    -Which door did you use (in order to enter the hotel)? I used the main entrance. (This is probably the easiest way. Everything else is going to get "wordy" and cumbersome.)

    -Which door did you go through (in order to enter the hotel)? / Which door did you get in the hotel through? I went through the main entrance.

    -Which door did you use to get into/in the hotel? I went in the main entrance./I entered through the main entrance.

    Wait for more comments.
     

Share This Page