entre la poire et le somnifère

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by prongs4lily, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. prongs4lily New Member

    Scotland and English
    I'm trying to translate the following: "Quatre heures de temps entre la poire et le somnifere. Deux fois rien"

    Here is the context:

    Cette planete tele n'est pas aussi simple qu'on imaginait. Il faut deja mettre un pluriel de majeste au mot television et dissiper dare-dare le premier malentendu. car la tele qui fait jaser, qui fait les unes de nos journaux et les empoignades parlementaires, n'est jamais qu'un tout petit morceau du 'PAF' (en temps d'antenne, pas d'audience, bien sur). Quatre heures de temps entre la poire et le somnifere. Deux fois rien."

    I have absolutely no idea what the sentence is trying to say. It's obviously trying to evoke an image of some sort, but I have no idea what image.

    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  2. prongs4lily New Member

    Scotland and English
    Also...if it helps...the next paragraph begins:

    Nous etions, nous, devant de plus vastes plaines. Cent trente heures de television au bas mot.
     
  3. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    it is a play with an expression "entre la poire et le fromage" which means between cheese and dessert ( at a free moment , that kind of moment that we can find at the end of a meal ).
    here it is between the end of the dinner ( la poire) and the moment when people go to sleep ( le somnifère), so approximatively 4 hours in the evening
     
  4. Jeanbar Senior Member

    France
    "Entre la poire et le fromage" est une expression connue (au cours du repas) mais cela me parait hors contexte.
    Une poire peut signifier aussi un verre d'alcool de poire. Entre la poire et le somnifère signifierait alcool+médicaments ?

    Pour moi, c'est du chinois.
     
  5. shibuya Senior Member

    Paris
    USA and France
    Hi,
    The original expression in French is: "entre la poire et le fromage". I spent many years in France trying to get someone to explain it to me. Apparently it has something to with saying something at the wrong moment, or in a state of ébriété, because la poire most often comes after le fromage. So the person speaking obviously can't remember when he last had cheese ;-)
    Now regarding your text, it may have to do with the dulling effect of watching TV when you can't remember when or where you heard or saw something...
    I have to admit that the : "deux fois rien" is disconcerting in this context...
     
  6. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
  7. Jeanbar Senior Member

    France
    Shibuya,

    Au bon vieux temps, la poire se dégustait avant le fromage. Rien à voir avec l'ébriété.
     
  8. shibuya Senior Member

    Paris
    USA and France
    Thanks Jeanbar, this mystery finally resolved!
    are we talking about eau de vie de poire?
     
  9. Fourmi Senior Member

    France
    n'évoque-t'on pas ici le temps passé devant la TV le soir, de la fin du repas (la poire du dessert) jusqu'au moment de se coucher (la prise de somnifère) ?
     
  10. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    « Quatre heures de temps » est un pléonasme ! :eek:
     
  11. PreniumVodka New Member

    ~Paris
    France / Français
    It could be that but in this context I think that is the pear (fruit) and not the pear brandy (alcohol)
     
  12. Naglaglah New Member

    France


    That is exactly what this sentence means.

    The rest of the text deals with a point of view about television. What do we do after the diner ? We see a broadcast !
     

Share This Page