1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

entrissenes Recht

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Judge Dredd, Apr 7, 2013.

  1. Judge Dredd

    Judge Dredd New Member

    127.0.0.1
    American English
    Hi! Was listening to a song, and the following stanza was easy for me to translate except for the the second-to-last word:

    "Mein ist das Wort und das Wort ist das Wissen.
    Das Wissen ist Macht und Macht ist entrissenes Recht!"

    What in the heck does "entrissenes" mean?!

    Thanks!

    -Judge Dredd
     
  2. oberhaenslir Senior Member

    German, Switzerland
    entzogenes, gestohlenes, geraubtes Recht
     
  3. Judge Dredd

    Judge Dredd New Member

    127.0.0.1
    American English
    Could you elaborate please?
     
  4. oberhaenslir Senior Member

    German, Switzerland
    revoked or stolen rights
     
  5. Resa Reader Senior Member

    oberhaenslir has explained and translated "entrissen" correctly.

    I guess what you didn't understand was where it comes from. It's the past participle of the verb "entreißen".

    jemandem etwas entreißen = to take something away by force

    http://de.pons.eu/dict/search/results/?q=entrei%C3%9Fen&l=deen&in=&lf=de

    Sie entreißen ihnen die Macht. >>> Sie haben ihnen die Macht entrissen.

    In the song "entrissen" is used as an adjective.
     

Share This Page