Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mònica Ybar New Member

    Spanish - Spain (Barcelona)
    A client wrote this to me...
    "Please would you be able to send us any info on this by EOB Tuesday..."

    What does EOB mean?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Welcome to the forums, Monica :)

    I imagine it is "end of business", but there is a list of other acronyms here.
     
  3. Mònica Ybar New Member

    Spanish - Spain (Barcelona)
    Thanks! that's really helpful
     
  4. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Funny, I've never seen EOB, but i am familiary with COB (close of business).
     
  5. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    I would have thought "earliest or before" (just off the top of my head!)
     
  6. Cachipuli New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hola a todos!

    He recibido un email para realizar una confirmación, pero tengo una duda sobre que significa el acrónimo 'eob' que viene en la siguiente frase.

    In order to finalise your registration, please confirm your participation by 03 August 2011, eob to [address] (subject: Confirmation).

    Lo que yo entinedo es que tengo que mandar un email de confirmación a la dirección [dirección] antes del día 3 de Agosto y que el "Asunto" del mensaje debe ser "Confirmation". Pero, alguien sabe que significa exactamente lo de 'eob' de la frase? No lo había visto nunca y no sé si estoy cometiendo algún error en la traducción y en la manera de proceder a la hora de realizar la confirmación.

    Muchas gracias de antemano.

    Un saludo,

    Alba
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2011
  7. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    ¿Podría ser "end of business day"?
     
  8. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Exactamente!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page