1. 19juillet

    19juillet Senior Member

    London
    UK and French
    Texte d'histoire de l'art: comment traduiriez-vous : "ephemera"
    " this artist finds inspiration in the ephemera of everyday life:
    ---> Le caractere ephemere de la vie (de tous les jours) represente une source d'inspiration pour cet artiste (?)
    K
     
  2. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Dans les aspects éphémères, les choses éphémères, peut-être?
    (Quelles sont ces choses dont il s'inspire?)
     
  3. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Peut-être Dans l'éphémère du quotidien, qui me paraît aussi "philosophique" que l'original.

    J'ai été surpris d'obtenir un score de six millions sur Google pour "ephemera" - pourtant ignoré de mon dictionnaire. Si c'est un apport récent, c'est un apport foudroyant...
     
  4. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    In my experience ephemera is a much less frequently heard word in English than it is in French. Not a word I would ever use in conversation with anyone but a scholar! Not my experience with éphémères

    Ephemera is invariably plural in English (latin plural). Can you use it in the singular in French (as in JeanDS's quote)?
     
  5. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Ephémère est effectivement très courant en français - comme adjectif (eq. à ephemeral)...
    Dans l'emploi que je suggère, le substantif est moins courant. Et, effectivement, à utiliser au singulier.

    P.S. : mon dictionnaire ignore "ephemera" dans ses entrées AE/BE, mais, à "éphémère" comme nom, propose effectivement "ephemera". C'est logique...
     
  6. Cherette New Member

    English Canada
    I'm having a hard time finding a satisfying French equivalent of the English word "ephemera"--i.e. fragmentary documents of everyday life including trade cards, seed packets, bus tickets, posters, etc.

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  7. bandy Senior Member

    "curiosités" maybe?
     
  8. Cherette New Member

    English Canada
    Thanks, bandy. However, I don't think that "curiosités" specifically designates printed matter.
     
  9. bandy Senior Member

    Not really but if you want to exhibit "ephemera" of someone (after his dead for example), "curiosités" sounds good to me. In all other cases, I don't know the best word for that...
     
  10. bandy Senior Member

    In fact I have found "l'imprimé éphémère" which seems to be the best translation for "printed ephemera"
     
  11. pilou-pilou Junior Member

    Hong-Kong
    francais
    "Dans l'éphémère du quotidien" (JeanDeSponde) the best translation for me, very poetic and close to the original sense.
     

Share This Page