EQ Share / Share

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Em1714, May 8, 2012.

  1. Em1714 Member


    Could anyone tell me what "EQ share" is? If you have an Spanish translation for it, I would also appreciate it :)

    CONTEXT: marketing. The text explains the results that a brand had due to a marketing campaign:

    - $ Share is up 89 basis points
    - EQShare up 132 basis points

    Can anyone tell me the difference between these two concepts?

    My translation of the first sentence goes as follows:

    - El "share" subió 89 puntos básicos

    Thanks! :)
  2. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Castilian (Patagonian)
    What is the meaning of EQ series in share trading?

    EQ means equity, it means the stock which comes under EQ series will be allowed to speculation that is intraday trading,and this type of series is applicable and shown only in NSE.In NSE the stocks are divided into EQ and BE series.BE series are vice versa of EQ series.EQ series stocks are more liquid compared to BE series stock
  3. jcwoos Senior Member

    Yo creo que está hablando de ¨market share¨, ¨participación en el mercado.¨ No se que quiere decir EQShare pero no creo que tenga relación con la estructura de capital de la compañía.
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    You're right, it doesn't. I'm pretty sure EQ stands for "equivalent" or "equivalized" here.

Share This Page