equitable relief

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by yimiiguita, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. yimiiguita Junior Member

    Español
    Hola a todos:

    Otra pata le sale al gato de la palabra Relief, en esta ocasión aparece en la siguiente frase hablando de las funciones de un Small Claims Court en California:

    ...…can be used for certain types of evictions and in rare situations, equitable relief.

    Gracias a todos por su amable atención

    Jaim
     
  2. wss Senior Member

    Eastern United States
    English USA
    A court can order either of two types of relief: legal relief and equitable relief. Legal relief means money. Equitable relief basically means relief other than money, such as an injunction (an order requiring the defendant to do something or to refrain from doing something).
     
  3. Matix Senior Member

    Torreón, Coahuila, México
    Mexico - Spanish
    Hi,
    I understand the meaning, but do you know if there is a way of saying it in Spanish?
    Thanks,
     
  4. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Equitable relief: reparación/satisfacción equitativa
     
  5. Matix Senior Member

    Torreón, Coahuila, México
    Mexico - Spanish
    Hola, me parece muy buena tu traducción. Estoy en un documento legal y tengo alguns dudas. Me podrías ayudar. Por ejemplo en este contexto que son hold y indemnify? Indemnizar y sostener???


    You shall indemnify, defend and hold The Company, its officers, directors, associates and agents, harmless from any and all claims, causes of action, damages, obligations, or liabilities or any kind....

    Gracias,
     
  6. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Mi sugerencia: Usted indemnizará, defenderá y mantendrá a la compañía, sus directivos, consejeros, asociados y agentes, indemnes (o exentos de responsabilidad) frente a todas y cualesquiera causas de acción, daños y perjuicios, obligaciones y responsabilidades de cualquier tipo (o clase)....
     
  7. hermenator

    hermenator Senior Member

    Coincido con wess.

    Equitable relief no es una reparación/satisfacción equitativa. Es una sanción no pecuniaria, como puede ser: la suspensión del acto reclamado (injuction), el cumplimiento forzoso (specific performance) u otra.

    "Indemnify, defend and hold harmless" es indemnizar, defender y sacar en paz y a salvo (o liberar de toda responsabilidad) a...

    Desafortunadamente, la materia jurídica es técnica y como tal, no acepta sinónimos coloquiales.

    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2013

Share This Page