Er Pupone

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by big zinfandel, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. big zinfandel New Member

    english usa
    at a recent Italian soccer site the term or name "Er Pupone" was used - is the name of a player? I've never come acrosse the name Er before.
    Tante Grazie !
  2. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Er is the roman way to say and spell the article IL, and Er Pupone is the way in which people from Rome call Francesco Totti, as far as I know, the big child, kinda :) Be careful because it's not Italian, it's Roman dialect :)

  3. Mick Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    British English
    Post deleted as now irrelevant.
  4. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Oops, right :D

  5. big zinfandel New Member

    english usa
    thanks - problem solved !
    Living in a "non caicio" area like the states we occcasionally need help when reading Italian football sites. Grazie millie !
  6. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
  7. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    The Big child Baby. ;)
  8. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    "Do you bite your thumb at me, sir?" is from Romeo and Juliet, and the gesture precipitated another brawl between the Montagues and Capulets. ...
    You mean this guy: 0J1HDBJM--280x190.jpg

Share This Page