er wird verwöhnt (tense)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by AnnaJDT, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. AnnaJDT

    AnnaJDT Senior Member

    Hello again!

    verwöhnen (verb):öhnen

    I need to consult you about the following phrase:

    "...und dann wird er auch noch verwöhnt"

    I have checked the conjugation table here:öhnen.html
    but have trouble understanding the tense of "wird verwöhnt" (I don't see this form in the table from

    What is closest to this form is: "er wird verwöhnt verwöhen" (future tense). Also, by the way, what is Future II?
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    It's present passive.
  3. manfy Senior Member

    German - Austria
    Frank is right!

    Aktiv: Sie verwöhnt ihn.
    Vorgangspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt.
    Zustandspassiv: Er ist verwöhnt.

    No, this is Futur 1 (simple future), active: Sie wird [ihn] verwöhnen.
    Future 2, active: Sie wird [ihn] verwöhnt haben.

    and in passive voice:
    F1, Vorgangspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt werden.
    F1, Zustandspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt sein.

    F2, Vorgangspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt worden sein.
    F2, Zustandspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt gewesen sein.

Share This Page