er wird verwöhnt (tense)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by AnnaJDT, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. AnnaJDT Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Hello again!

    verwöhnen (verb): http://www.wordreference.com/deen/verwöhnen

    I need to consult you about the following phrase:

    "...und dann wird er auch noch verwöhnt"

    I have checked the conjugation table here: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-verwöhnen.html
    but have trouble understanding the tense of "wird verwöhnt" (I don't see this form in the table from reverso.net)

    What is closest to this form is: "er wird verwöhnt verwöhen" (future tense). Also, by the way, what is Future II?
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    It's present passive.
     
  3. manfy Senior Member

    Singapore
    German - Austria
    Frank is right!

    Aktiv: Sie verwöhnt ihn.
    Vorgangspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt.
    Zustandspassiv: Er ist verwöhnt.

    No, this is Futur 1 (simple future), active: Sie wird [ihn] verwöhnen.
    Future 2, active: Sie wird [ihn] verwöhnt haben.

    and in passive voice:
    F1, Vorgangspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt werden.
    F1, Zustandspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt sein.

    F2, Vorgangspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt worden sein.
    F2, Zustandspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt gewesen sein.
     

Share This Page