1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

er wird verwöhnt (tense)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by AnnaJDT, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. AnnaJDT Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Hello again!

    verwöhnen (verb): http://www.wordreference.com/deen/verwöhnen

    I need to consult you about the following phrase:

    "...und dann wird er auch noch verwöhnt"

    I have checked the conjugation table here: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-verwöhnen.html
    but have trouble understanding the tense of "wird verwöhnt" (I don't see this form in the table from reverso.net)

    What is closest to this form is: "er wird verwöhnt verwöhen" (future tense). Also, by the way, what is Future II?
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    It's present passive.
     
  3. manfy Senior Member

    Singapore
    German - Austria
    Frank is right!

    Aktiv: Sie verwöhnt ihn.
    Vorgangspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt.
    Zustandspassiv: Er ist verwöhnt.

    No, this is Futur 1 (simple future), active: Sie wird [ihn] verwöhnen.
    Future 2, active: Sie wird [ihn] verwöhnt haben.

    and in passive voice:
    F1, Vorgangspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt werden.
    F1, Zustandspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt sein.

    F2, Vorgangspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt worden sein.
    F2, Zustandspassiv: Er wird verwöhnt gewesen sein.
     

Share This Page