1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Jadeite Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hola a todos:

    ¿Sabéis cuál es la abreviatura para "Era Cristiana"? Creo que es "CE", pero no estoy del todo seguro. ¿Es "Era Cristiana" lo mismo que "Era Común"?

    Gracias
     
  2. velero Senior Member

    English
    Yes, they share the same abbreviation: CE.
     
  3. Some still prefer A.D.. I for one .
     
  4. DiabloScott

    DiabloScott Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    CE is an abbreviation for "Current Era" and is used instead of AD to remove the Christian aspect from the dating system without changing the numerical values.

    That's why many Christians either object to the term, or change its meaning to "Christian Era".
     

Share This Page