Erdflur

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by alongthisroad, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. alongthisroad Junior Member

    UK, English
    Hello! I apologize in advance but I do not speak German much at all. But I have to translate part of the text of "Muspilli" (into Italian! help! ahaha), and even with internet resources, I am quite stuck on one word. The whole translation into German can be found here: http://www.german.sbc.edu/muspilli.html

    I am stuck on this line in particular: "Wenn der Erdflur Breite ganz nun verbrennt", specifically "Erdflur". If anyone can provide any help as to what this means, I would be extremely grateful. If it helps, the original Old High German line is "denne daz preita uuasal allaz uarprinnit".

    THANK YOU!
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Hello alongthisroad,

    Erd - is "earth", but also "soil", "ground"
    Flur - is related to the English "floor" but the actual translation would be (untilled) "terrain", "area" or "landscape". Later the meaning of "Flur" shifted to "meadows", "fields", so "open areas" in opposition to forests for example.
     
  3. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    In this case it means wet soil. But that isn't clear from the ModHG translation of OHG wasal (Frank explained the meaning of the modern word Erdflur just fine). Good thinking you posted the OHG original as well.:thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2013
  4. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Did the word die out or is there any modern descendant of "wasal"?
     
  5. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Wase(n) ~ Rasen are related. The word itself died out as far as I know.
     
  6. alongthisroad Junior Member

    UK, English
    Thank you!
     
  7. oberhaenslir Senior Member

    German, Switzerland
    Vorerst das korrekte Zitat:

    " (…)
    Wenn der Erdflur Breite ganz nun verbrennt,
    Und Feuer und Luft ganz leer gefegt sind,
    Wo ist die Mark, wo der Mann stritt mit den Magen?

    (Wessobrunner Gebet)

    http://books.google.ch/books?id=KsztFiENCPUC&pg=PA39&lpg=PA39&dq=Wenn+der+Erdflur+Breite+ganz+nun+verbrennt&source=bl&ots=OBA4vbJUZT&sig=AwxzNrIguI8V7QI6ZnCW4uqFf98&hl=de&sa=X&ei=hC3FUYKkEIavO4yBgegI&ved=0CDoQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=Erdflur%20&f=false


    Die '
    Flur' ist ursprünglich eine gerodete Fläche, eine Waldwiese, eine Lichtung, der Nicht-Wald und heute
    die landwirtschaftlich nutzbare Fläche eines Bauernhofes, baurechtlich ausserdem ein Areal ausserhalb der Bauzone.

    Mit 'Erdflur' sind im Zitat speziell 'Äcker' (= the fields) gemeint.
    http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query=feldflur
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2013
  8. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Erdflur; was für ein komisches Wort!

    <...>

    Erdflur, das ist doch pleonastisch! Welche Flur befindet sich nicht auf (der) Erde?
    Sind Mars und Mond auch bereits in landwirtschaftlich nutzbare Parzellen/Claims aufgeteilt?
    http://www.mondmakler.de/
    :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 27, 2013
  9. oberhaenslir Senior Member

    German, Switzerland
    @ Gernot Back

    Ich habe die Bedeutung doch erklärt …
     

Share This Page