1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. TKW New Member

    english
    What does "eres mala" mean?
    ---Mexican Spanish--- said as an insult in a nasty, angry tone
     
  2. jsvillar Senior Member

    Madrid
    SP - SP
    'malo' means bad, wicked or evil, check the WR dictionary. So in an angry tone, 'Eres mala' means 'you are evil'.
     
  3. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    And if you're male, it's probably even more insulting. :eek:
     
  4. TKW New Member

    english
    Thank you.
    My ex-husband used to say it to me a lot. I always thought of it as bad or mean and saw here that it can even be as strong as evil or wicked. I asked because I was wondering if it is even worse if said in an angry tone or if there might be a slang meaning.
     

Share This Page