1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Erigida sobre una colina...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Chupacabra, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. Chupacabra Senior Member

    United States
    Erigida sobre una colina que dominaba la aldea, tenia cegadas con tablas algunas ventanas, al tejado la faltaban tejas y la hiedra se extendia a sus anchas por la fachada..

    Erected on the hill that dominated the village, there was a fence with planks missing, a missing roof and the facade was covered widely with ivy.
     
  2. Conosur

    Conosur Senior Member

    BsAs (Arg.)
    Spanish - Argentina
    ¿Cuál es tu duda? ¿Cuál es la original y cuál la traducción?
    En principio te puedo decir que el significado de las oraciones es diferente:
    there was a fence with planks missing no significa tenía cegadas con tablas algunas ventanas, sino que al cerco le faltaban tablas.
    También the hill = la colina.
     
  3. Chupacabra Senior Member

    United States
    Espanol es duda (original)

    I am reading Harry Potter y el caliz de fuego in spanish and translating as I go. Trying to make sure that I'm understanding what it says.

    Gracias por adelantado
     
  4. Conosur

    Conosur Senior Member

    BsAs (Arg.)
    Spanish - Argentina
    Tomando como base tu intento, propongo:

    Erigida sobre la colina que dominaba la aldea, había un cerco al que le faltaban tablas, no tenía techo y la hiedra se extendía a sus anchas por la fachada.
     
  5. Chupacabra Senior Member

    United States
    I just wrote what the book said, then tried to translate it...does that make sense?

    Gracias por adelantado!
     
  6. Conosur

    Conosur Senior Member

    BsAs (Arg.)
    Spanish - Argentina
    Oh, my mistake. I thought it was the other way, because you said "Español es duda".
     
  7. Conosur

    Conosur Senior Member

    BsAs (Arg.)
    Spanish - Argentina
    So let's try again:

    Erected on a hill that dominated the village, some windows were walled up with planks, the roof had tiles missing and the facade was covered widely with ivy.
     
  8. Chupacabra Senior Member

    United States
    Thanks!!! I'm still learning

    Mi aprendo espanol aun!
     

Share This Page