1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

erroneamente spesso intese come...

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by italiandesigner, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. italiandesigner Junior Member

    Florence
    Italian
    Buongiorno e scusate ma..
    ..questo "erronemente" mi mette in crisi.

    La frase che ho tradotto è:
    ...[FONT=Arial, sans-serif]candele, erroneamente spesso intese come oggetti di design.[/FONT]
    trad:...[FONT=Arial, sans-serif]candles, which are often wrongly understood as objects of design.

    Mi suona strana...any suggestion? tnx
    [/FONT]
     
  2. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao Italian :)

    Forse puoi dire "... mistakenly considered as objects of design".

    Aspettiamo ...
     
  3. Enigmista

    Enigmista Senior Member

    Italiano
    Aggiungerei: ...which are often wrongly considered/meant as objects of design..
     
  4. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I like this, though the problem I think is that both "erroneously" and "mistakenly" make the statement a somewhat personal opinion about whether or not candles are a design object.

    If you use "inaccurately", would that help to make it less personal?

    ...which are often inaccurately perceived as design objects.

    PS I like Enigmista's "wrongly considered"
     
  5. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Hello Elfa,

    Hope you're doing great!
    (Indeed I vote for your interpretation and version :thumbsup:)

    Ciao :)
     
  6. italiandesigner Junior Member

    Florence
    Italian
    it fits better with my idea.
    thank you
    regards from florence
     

Share This Page