Es bueno que ES/SEA viernes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by dinio, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. dinio Junior Member

    NEW YORK
    English, USA
    Hi, Can some native speakers of Spanish help me out with these subjunctive/indicative sentences?

    I had always read that when using expressions like "es bueno que..." or "que bueno que..." , the subjunctive follows.

    1)However, a Columbian friend of mine recently told me that she would tranlsate the expression "it's good that it's Friday" /"Thank god it's Friday" as "QUe bueno que ES viernes" or "es bueno que ES viernes" .
    Her explanation for the indicative use was that since it IS indeed Friday (we are not wishing or hoping that it WERE Friday), the indicative is the mood of choice.

    2) She also stated that to her, to use the subjunctive ("es bueno que sea viernes") would sound like you were saying something like "que bueno si fuese viernes".

    3) Finally, another friend said that a Spaniard had told him to use the INDICATIVE with QUE BUENO QUE...(Que bueno que ESTAS aqui) and to use the subjunctive with ES BUENO QUE... (es bueno que estes aqui).
    What are some other native reactions?
    Thank you,
    Dinio
     
  2. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Reactions...reactions...:rolleyes: oh! well, if you look for the word "Subjunctive" in this dictionary, you'll probably find many of them :).
    Now:
    I've heard the first example, not the second one.
    No, there's a clear difference betewen both: only the second one means the expression of a wish.
    The first one is as if you were saying: "I'm happy/glad because it is Friday".
    Indicative and Subjunctive are posible in the first one, only Subjunctive for the second one (Like in your first example).

    And welcome to the Forums!!:thumbsup:
     
  3. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Interesante tu pregunta... ¡qué bueno que la hayas hecho!

    Puesto que no soy nativo, espero a que te la contesten otro.
     
  4. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain

    If the subordinate clause is a fact, then you want to use the indicative. If you use subjuntive, then it is not clear that you are referring to "today", it would be just an abstraction, which is what the subjuntive mood is about. It could then be interpreted like your friend told you, or like you are talking about fridays in general, rather than this very one. It would be, more or less, like "friday is a good thing", rather than "it's good that it's Friday".
    Your third question can be answered similarly.
    I hope this helps.
     
  5. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Según lo había entendido yo, no importa en ciertos casos si la información sea un "hecho" (fact) o no.

    ¿Son correctas estas oraciones?

    ►Tú estás enfermo. Yo digo "Ay, qué lástima que estés enferma."

    ►Hoy es lunes. Yo digo "¡Qué pena que hoy sea lunes!

    ►Hoy es viernes. Yo digo "¡¡Es bueno que hoy sea viernes!!"

    Creo que sí puesto que expresan "subjetividad y emoción."
     
  6. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Son perfectamente correctas.
    Supongo que traté de simplificar demasiado mi explicación cuando dije lo del hecho. Es un poco más complicado en realidad. En estas frases que has puesto, las subordinadas son emociones y pensamientos más que hechos en sí. Déjame re-escribir estas frases de un modo alternativo:

    Qué lastima me da el pensar que estás enferma
    Qué pena me da el pensar que hoy es lunes
    Es Bueno el pensar que hoy es viernes

    Por supuesto, podría haberlas escrito todas en subjuntivo, pero he usado el indicativo a propósito porque son hechos. En subjuntivo sonarían ligeramente distintas.
    Los deseos, dudas, juicios... son todos abstracciones mentales, no hechos en sí; por eso se dicen en subjuntivo.
     
  7. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Son totalmente correctas. Y de ellas, sólo en la tercera no sonaría muy bien el indicativo.
     
  8. dinio Junior Member

    NEW YORK
    English, USA
    Gracias Rayines, Soy yo, y Lazarus por vuestras explicaciones...
    creo que voy comprendiendolo todo poco a poco, pero la verdad es que el subjuntivo require mucho esfuerzo (y paciencia) por parte del alumnode espanyol.
    Dinio
     
  9. San Senior Member

    Spanish
    I don't know the reason, but in Spain you'll rarely hear "Que bueno que es viernes". I use the "subjuntivo" instead:

    ¡Qué bien que sea viernes!
    Es viernes, ¡genial!
    or something like that

    "Que bueno" isn't very Sapaniard
     
  10. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Coincido con San, la expresión "qué bueno que...." no es normal en España.

    -¡qué bien, es viernes!
    -¡qué bien que sea viernes!
    -¡menos mal que es viernes!
     
  11. Jellby

    Jellby Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    De hecho "qué bueno que viniste" (con acento mexicano) es una de las típicas frases de los dibujos animados doblados por hispanoamericanos. Un español diría "qué bien que has venido".
     
  12. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    I believe I read (heard) somewhere, that Spanish/Spain tends to use present perfect (he hablado) [instead of preterit (hablé)] for certain recent past actions where to an American speaker the preterit seems more natural. I have often wondered if Peninsular Spanish isn't following the French pattern in which the passé simple (equivalent to preterit) has given way to the passé composé (avoir + past participle / present perfect) except in literary style. Any comments?
     
  13. San Senior Member

    Spanish
    Así es, pero no para acontecimientos recientes, sino acciones que ocurrieron en el pasado dentro de un periodo que todavía está abierto:

    Hoy comí temprano :cross:
    Hoy he comido temprano :tick:

    No se puede decir hoy comí temprano, porque hoy todavía no ha terminado.

    Razonando a la inversa, el uso del pretérito perfecto te da una idea de cómo estás contando el tiempo aunque no lo especifiques en la frase:

    Ese coche no me ha dado problemas
    Ese coche no me dió problemas

    En el primer caso el periodo de utilización del coche está abierto, puede que lo vuelva a usar, la segunda frase da a entender que no.

    Realmente el acontecimiento puede haber ocurrido hace mucho:

    Este año he ido de vacaciones a Francia

    Da igual que estemos en Diciembre y las vacaciones fueran en Enero, el año no ha terminado

    Esto es la norma del español de España, que se sigue en la mayor parte del territorio en el lenguaje coloquial de la calle. En cambio los medios tienden cada vez más a la norma americana a la hora de dar las noticas: "El presidente estuvo hoy en Barcelona dónde habló de...", parece que así suena como más noticioso y cool.
     

Share This Page