Es de nuestro interés formular a vuestro estudio

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by thecrapler, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. thecrapler Senior Member

    US, English
    Hey all!

    I am having a lot of trouble with this translation. Partly because there are wors like formular and estudio that are used in ways that are difficult for me to determine:

    Es de nuestro interés formular a vuestro estudio una consulta sobre determinados aspectos de dich reclamación y de la suscripción de uno de los negocios, motivo por el cual solicitamos nos informe si es posible que el Estudio Bernard & Shawl LLP pueda brindar asesoramiento jurídico a nuestra institución respecto a una reclamación formulada por la companía New Rivers Ins. Co.

    Here's my try:

    It is in our interest to file to your study a query regarding determined aspects of this claim and of the subscription of one of the businesses, reason by which we request you inform us whether it is possible that Bernard & Shawl LLP’s study can provide legal advice to our institution regarding a claim filed by the company, New Rivers Ins. Co.
     
  2. xOoeL Senior Member

    Español - España
    formular = to manifest
    consulta = inquiry/consultation
    formular una consulta = to request for information
    estudio = art/design/advertising/law/liberal/independent company.
     
  3. rq554 Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru Spanish
    I think "Estudio Bernard & Shawl LLP" is a Law firm, and the person who wrote the paragraph is asking for some information to that Law firm.
    Note that "Estudio" has a capital letter, it means that it's a noun.
    For example I think "Estudio de abogados" can be translated as "Law firm"

    Please correct me if I'm wrong
     
  4. thecrapler Senior Member

    US, English
    perhaps it means law firm in this context, but i thought estudio in that sense of the word was reserved for painters and photographers. can anyone back up rq's theory?
     
  5. xOoeL Senior Member

    Español - España
    You are right, estudio is reserved for arts (including radio and television) and architecture, but you are free to use it as you want.
    Maybe that law suit want to have a "fresh" air, but it's strange.
     
  6. rq554 Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru Spanish
    Sorry for being persistent, but the word "estudio" related to law really exists.
    http://www.viramonte.com.ar/ check this Argentinian website out in both languages English and Spanish and you will realize that they translate "estudio" into "firm"
     
  7. xOoeL Senior Member

    Español - España
    Gracias por tu aportación.
    Ya con esta van dos gabinetes/bufetes de abogados que veo con el nombre "estudio", Viramonte y Estudio Bernard & Shawl.
    Puede que esa denominación esté más extendida en América que en España, pero me sigue sonando a una manera de aparentar que son diferentes.
    Creo que todo es una cuestión estilística y comercial.
    Si yo fuera abogado, en mi tarjeta no pondría:
    "xOoeL, abogado"
    Pondría:
    "xOoeL, abogados"
    Seguiría siendo lo mismo, pero así inspiraría más confianza. Ya dije que se cada uno es libre de usar la palabra que quiera.

    Resumen:
    - No sé si es de uso general "estudio" en ese sentido en otras partes del mundo
    - No tengo nada en contra de que se use
    - Me parece todo cuestión de apariencia
     
  8. thecrapler Senior Member

    US, English
    Great. Thanks for your investigative work.
     

Share This Page