es decir que

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by zizi, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. zizi Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Is is bad grammar (in formal writing) to start a sentence with "es decir que".

    e.g "Es decir que el dinero no alcanza la gente que mas lo necesita"
     
  2. ajfoucault Senior Member

    Miami, FL
    Venezuela - Spanish & English
    "That means that the money is not enough for the people that need it the most"
    "Es decir que el dinero no alcanza a la gente que mas lo necesita"

    It's a subordinating idea, you need an independent clause to support it.

    So, yep, I believe that it's a BAD idea to begin a sentence like that
     
  3. zizi Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Ok. So I would need to say "Esto quiere decir que el dinero..." to make it sound better? Or is there another way?
     
  4. ajfoucault Senior Member

    Miami, FL
    Venezuela - Spanish & English
    What's the sentence that comes BEFORE "Esto quiere decir que el dinero"???
    Is it like an essay or something what you're trying to write?
     
  5. zizi Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    the sentence is just a random example.

    I am a student of Spanish and write a lot of essays. I often use "es decir" to link up ideas but felt it was not the best option gramatically and have been meaning to ask about this issue for a while...

    What kind of advice do you have for getting around this problem?
     
  6. ajfoucault Senior Member

    Miami, FL
    Venezuela - Spanish & English
    Yo naci y me crie en Venezuela, esto quiere decir que soy venezolano
    I was born an raised in Venezuela, this mean that I'm venezuelan

    It's better to use "esto quiere decir que"
     
  7. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    También puedes optar por usar "es decir" sin el conector "que". Esto implica que, tras "es decir", tengas que poner una coma obligatoriamente.

    Otras opciones podrían ser: "por ello", "por lo que", "esto es", "en otras palabras", "en otros términos", "dicho de otro modo"...

    Saludos.
     
  8. zizi Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    gracias por su ayuda.
     
  9. abraxas21 Senior Member

    Chile (Spanish)
    I don't see any problem with starting a sentence with "es decir", but of course, you need to make sure that in the previous sentence you are already refering to the idea that you are now trying to re-explain.

    However, I'd be more tempted to say "Es decir, (without the word "que" but with the use of a comma) el dinero no alcanza a la gente que más lo necesita". Or if you already refered to the object of your sentece you can also omit the noun and simply say "Es decir, no alcanza a la gente que más lo necesita".

    Also, as other users have suggested, you can try with "En otras palabras" or "Dicho de otro modo" which are other ways of saying "Es decir".
     
  10. Lepantov New Member

    Chile
    Definitivamente NO es recomendable comenzar un parrafo con "Es decir", pues, como dijieron con anterioridad es una idea subordinada. En Periodismo, por ejemplo, se tiende a escribir parrafos relativamente independientes, asi, si el editor decide sacar un parrafo de un texto, la idea y la fluidez de la nota no se vera afectada mayormente. Pero si comienzas un parrafo con "es decir", o incluso con un "But"(Pero), haces mas compleja la edicion y , me imagino, la lectura.

    En un texto informal, no me parece de gran trascendencia la ubicacion del "es decir".

    Saludos
     
  11. zizi Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    gracias de nuevo por todas sus respuestas
     

Share This Page