1. namocet

    namocet Junior Member

    Alaska English
    Hello,
    How would we translate the word colmo from the following contexts into English?

    ¿Cuál es el colmo de un lechero?
    -¡Que después de un día de trabajar, llega a la casa y su esposa le eche bronca (leche bronca)!

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2015
  2. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hi:
    In this context, colmo means the most paradoxical and even pathetic thing that can happen to somebody; for example, the colmo of a milkman could be running out of milk, but it is mostly used in humorous contexts, often to tell jokes.
    Even though I tried hard to remember, I must admit that I've forgotten the translation into English for colmo; it may be translated as the last straw, but I'm not quite sure. However, I am 100% sure about the translation of that word into French: comble. If you manage to find a good English-French dictionary, look up comble and you'll have what you've been looking for. Greetings

    Gonzalo
     
  3. GiggLiden

    GiggLiden Senior Member

    US
    combler - to fill up
    ergo, comble - heaped measure
    ça, c'est le comble - that's the last straw (just what you had)
    :)
     
  4. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Hola Namocet, en esos contextos "colmo" significa algo así como gracioso, irónico, paradójico, burlón. Te corrijo un poquito: se dice "echar la bronca, echar una bronca" sin H y con artículo. Aquí tienes algún ejemplo más de "colmos":
    ¿Cuál es el colmo de un ciego?
    Llamarse Casimiro (casi-miro) y vivir en Vistalegre (vista-alegre. Vistalegre es también un barrio de Madrid).


    ¿Cuál es el colmo de un pastelero?
    Tener una hija que se llame Magdalena (nombre propio, y también una clase de dulce) y casarla con un suizo (habitante de Suiza, y también una clase de dulce).


    ¿Cuál es el colmo de un forzudo?
    Doblar una esquina (por el doble significado de "doblar").
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2015
  5. Christian Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA English
    El colmo de la elegancia. El epítome de la elegancia.
    ¿Significan lo mismo los dos?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2015
  6. cbland Senior Member

    Español Nicaragua
    Epítome = Image, prototype, paradigm, to be the epitome of something.

    I don't think is quite the same not even close.
    Para namocel: El colmo de la tontería. The height of stupidity.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2015
  7. Christian Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA English
    You cannot use "el colmo" for positive attributes ("the height of elegance") but only for negative ("the height of stupidity").

    Is that right?
     
  8. nunzilla Junior Member

    USA / English
    Hola, amigos:

    Estoy escribiendo sobre tres amigos que ahora no están actuando como amigos sino como profesores. Quiero decir que Job, el que está recibiendo la atención de los tres amigos, no puede aguantar más. ¿Cómo suenan las siguientes frases?
    Gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2015
  9. daydreamer Senior Member

    spain/spanish
    Esto es el colmo.
    Además, deberías decir "Los consejos" (probablemente) y "la empatía" (con toda seguridad).
    Tampoco suena muy cristiano lo de "actividad pedante". ¿Tal vez "actitud" pedante?
     
  10. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hi,

    Para Job, éste es el colmo...
    For Job, this is just too much...

    Regards,
     
  11. walro

    walro Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish Cuba
    Can I say "the height of injustice" for referring to "el colmo de la injusticia"? I think it is correct, isn't it? Thanks.
     
  12. dialogal New Member

    Santa Marta, Colombia
    English - New York City
    I've heard it used, in a joking manner, as the ultimate or the last straw. It was used in a positive way.
    The situation was that my friend was coming over to my apartment where I was cooking. I was cooking meatballs parmigiana and took a photo of the meatballs covered in tomato sauce and melty gooey mozzarella cheese. It looked good and I sent the picture to her on whatsapp.
    She responded with a voice message saying, in a very happy sweet voice: "es el colmo, ya voy". Emphasis was placed on 'colmo'.
    I didn't understand what it meant until I found this.
     

Share This Page